Highway Maintenance Workers pay range in Bloomington
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $33,840 a year or less, while the top 10% make $100,790 or more. The middle half of highway maintenance workers in Bloomington earn between $44,370 and $87,940.
- $34K10th
- $44K25th
- $61KMedian
- $88K75th
- $101K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $65,610 | $5,468 | $31.54 |
| Median | $61,290 | $5,108 | $29.47 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $44,370 | $3,698 | $21.33 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $87,940 | $7,328 | $42.28 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Highway Maintenance Workers pay in Bloomington vs. Illinois and the U.S.
Highway maintenance workers in Bloomington earn about the same as the Illinois average ($66,410) and 24% more than the U.S. average ($53,080). At the median the gap is +22% against the U.S. median of $50,260.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bloomington | $65,610 | $61,290 | $33,840 | $100,790 | 190 |
| Illinois | $66,410 | $61,700 | $35,680 | $100,790 | 10,790 |
| United States | $53,080 | $50,260 | $36,230 | $71,970 | 154,960 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Highway Maintenance Workers salary after taxes in Bloomington
On the average salary of $65,610, a single filer in Bloomington takes home about $51,791 a year, or $4,316 a month and $1,992 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Bloomington a good place for highway maintenance workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Bloomington area are 6% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.5), so the average $65,610 buys what about $70,143 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Bloomington ($53,140). A typical home costs $260,134, or 4.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Highway Maintenance Workers salary in other Illinois cities
Bloomington ranks 5th of 8 Illinois metro areas for this job; Springfield pays the most ($72,660).
Highest-paying cities for highway maintenance workers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($84,480).
- San Jose, CA$84,480
- Vallejo, CA$75,770
- Seattle, WA$75,480
- Springfield, IL$72,660
- Chicago, IL$72,470
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Highway Maintenance Workers salary in Bloomington: questions
How much do highway maintenance workers make an hour in Bloomington?
$31.54 an hour on average, and $29.47 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level highway maintenance workers salary in Bloomington?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $33,840 a year and the 25th percentile is $44,370, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the highway maintenance workers take-home pay in Bloomington?
About $51,791 a year ($4,316 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $65,610.
Do highway maintenance workers earn more in Bloomington than elsewhere?
The average here is 24% more than the U.S. average for this job ($53,080).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-4051; area Bloomington, IL (14010). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.13, this job is 2.1 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.