Hazardous Materials Removal Workers pay range in Tulsa
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $39,420 a year or less, while the top 10% make $50,720 or more. The middle half of hazardous materials removal workers in Tulsa earn between $43,680 and $44,800.
- $39K10th
- $44K25th
- $45KMedian
- $45K75th
- $51K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $45,570 | $3,798 | $21.91 |
| Median | $44,800 | $3,733 | $21.54 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $43,680 | $3,640 | $21.00 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $44,800 | $3,733 | $21.54 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Hazardous Materials Removal Workers pay in Tulsa vs. Oklahoma and the U.S.
Hazardous materials removal workers in Tulsa earn 3% more than the Oklahoma average ($44,130) and 19% less than the U.S. average ($56,430). At the median the gap is -9% against the U.S. median of $49,450.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tulsa | $45,570 | $44,800 | $39,420 | $50,720 | 210 |
| Oklahoma | $44,130 | $44,300 | $37,590 | $50,630 | 650 |
| United States | $56,430 | $49,450 | $38,460 | $82,410 | 51,710 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Hazardous Materials Removal Workers salary after taxes in Tulsa
On the average salary of $45,570, a single filer in Tulsa takes home about $37,290 a year, or $3,108 a month and $1,434 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Tulsa a good place for hazardous materials removal workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Tulsa area are 11% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 89.2), so the average $45,570 buys what about $51,079 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Tulsa ($46,670). A typical home costs $253,725, or 5.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Hazardous Materials Removal Workers salary in other Oklahoma cities
Tulsa ranks 2nd of 2 Oklahoma metro areas for this job; Oklahoma City pays the most ($45,620).
- Oklahoma City$45,620
- Tulsa$45,570
All Hazardous Materials Removal Workers salaries in Oklahoma
Highest-paying cities for hazardous materials removal workers
Kennewick, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($88,030).
- Kennewick, WA$88,030
- Amarillo, TX$78,080
- Knoxville, TN$76,130
- New York, NY$73,680
- San Jose, CA$73,470
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Hazardous Materials Removal Workers salary in Tulsa: questions
How much do hazardous materials removal workers make an hour in Tulsa?
$21.91 an hour on average, and $21.54 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level hazardous materials removal workers salary in Tulsa?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $39,420 a year and the 25th percentile is $43,680, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the hazardous materials removal workers take-home pay in Tulsa?
About $37,290 a year ($3,108 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $45,570.
Do hazardous materials removal workers earn more in Tulsa than elsewhere?
The average here is 19% less than the U.S. average for this job ($56,430).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-4041; area Tulsa, OK (46140). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.38, this job is 1.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.