Grounds Maintenance Workers, All Other pay range in Bend
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $47,010 a year or less, while the top 10% make $59,800 or more. The middle half of other grounds maintenance workers in Bend earn between $49,040 and $58,630.
- $47K10th
- $49K25th
- $50KMedian
- $59K75th
- $60K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $53,410 | $4,451 | $25.68 |
| Median | $49,860 | $4,155 | $23.97 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $49,040 | $4,087 | $23.58 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $58,630 | $4,886 | $28.19 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Grounds Maintenance Workers, All Other pay in Bend vs. Oregon and the U.S.
Other grounds maintenance workers in Bend earn 5% more than the Oregon average ($50,820) and 9% more than the U.S. average ($48,830). At the median the gap is +6% against the U.S. median of $46,860.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bend | $53,410 | $49,860 | $47,010 | $59,800 | 60 |
| Oregon | $50,820 | $48,890 | $33,130 | $63,470 | 660 |
| United States | $48,830 | $46,860 | $31,650 | $74,820 | 13,630 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Grounds Maintenance Workers, All Other salary after taxes in Bend
On the average salary of $53,410, a single filer in Bend takes home about $41,349 a year, or $3,446 a month and $1,590 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Is Bend a good place for other grounds maintenance workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Bend area are 4% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 103.6), so the average $53,410 buys what about $51,551 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Bend ($54,570). A typical home costs $672,286, or 12.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Grounds Maintenance Workers, All Other salary in other Oregon cities
Bend ranks 2nd of 3 Oregon metro areas for this job; Medford pays the most ($53,800).
All Grounds Maintenance Workers, All Other salaries in Oregon
Highest-paying cities for other grounds maintenance workers
Cincinnati, OH pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($67,980).
- Cincinnati, OH$67,980
- Cleveland, OH$67,900
- Minneapolis, MN$66,250
- New York, NY$64,030
- Chicago, IL$61,380
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Grounds Maintenance Workers, All Other salary in Bend: questions
How much do other grounds maintenance workers make an hour in Bend?
$25.68 an hour on average, and $23.97 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level other grounds maintenance workers salary in Bend?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $47,010 a year and the 25th percentile is $49,040, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the other grounds maintenance workers take-home pay in Bend?
About $41,349 a year ($3,446 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $53,410. Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Do other grounds maintenance workers earn more in Bend than elsewhere?
The average here is 9% more than the U.S. average for this job ($48,830).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 37-3019; area Bend, OR (13460). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 6.28, this job is 6.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.