Graphic Designers pay range in Ogden
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,220 a year or less, while the top 10% make $86,870 or more. The middle half of graphic designers in Ogden earn between $47,200 and $71,020.
- $38K10th
- $47K25th
- $57KMedian
- $71K75th
- $87K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $60,320 | $5,027 | $29.00 |
| Median | $56,620 | $4,718 | $27.22 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $47,200 | $3,933 | $22.69 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $71,020 | $5,918 | $34.14 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Graphic Designers pay in Ogden vs. Utah and the U.S.
Graphic designers in Ogden earn 11% less than the Utah average ($67,600) and 15% less than the U.S. average ($70,560). At the median the gap is -10% against the U.S. median of $62,960.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ogden | $60,320 | $56,620 | $38,220 | $86,870 | 300 |
| Utah | $67,600 | $62,310 | $39,170 | $96,810 | 2,720 |
| United States | $70,560 | $62,960 | $39,520 | $104,910 | 197,830 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Graphic Designers salary after taxes in Ogden
On the average salary of $60,320, a single filer in Ogden takes home about $47,963 a year, or $3,997 a month and $1,845 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Is Ogden a good place for graphic designers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Ogden area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 100.3), so the average $60,320 buys what about $60,110 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Ogden ($48,900). A typical home costs $520,531, or 8.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Graphic Designers salary in other Utah cities
Ogden ranks 4th of 5 Utah metro areas for this job; Salt Lake City pays the most ($71,300).
- Salt Lake City$71,300
- Provo$69,120
- Logan$61,340
- Ogden$60,320
- St. George$53,370
Highest-paying cities for graphic designers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($107,360).
- San Jose, CA$107,360
- San Francisco, CA$102,130
- Portland, OR$92,530
- Washington, DC$89,540
- New York, NY$85,950
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Graphic Designers salary in Ogden: questions
How much do graphic designers make an hour in Ogden?
$29.00 an hour on average, and $27.22 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level graphic designers salary in Ogden?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,220 a year and the 25th percentile is $47,200, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the graphic designers take-home pay in Ogden?
About $47,963 a year ($3,997 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $60,320. Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Do graphic designers earn more in Ogden than elsewhere?
The average here is 15% less than the U.S. average for this job ($70,560).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-1024; area Ogden, UT (36260). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.86, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.