Graphic Designers pay range in St. Cloud
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $39,250 a year or less, while the top 10% make $76,430 or more. The middle half of graphic designers in St. Cloud earn between $48,100 and $66,180.
- $39K10th
- $48K25th
- $58KMedian
- $66K75th
- $76K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $58,600 | $4,883 | $28.17 |
| Median | $58,340 | $4,862 | $28.05 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $48,100 | $4,008 | $23.12 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $66,180 | $5,515 | $31.82 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Graphic Designers pay in St. Cloud vs. Minnesota and the U.S.
Graphic designers in St. Cloud earn 14% less than the Minnesota average ($68,280) and 17% less than the U.S. average ($70,560). At the median the gap is -7% against the U.S. median of $62,960.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Cloud | $58,600 | $58,340 | $39,250 | $76,430 | 160 |
| Minnesota | $68,280 | $63,860 | $42,690 | $96,960 | 5,570 |
| United States | $70,560 | $62,960 | $39,520 | $104,910 | 197,830 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Graphic Designers salary after taxes in St. Cloud
On the average salary of $58,600, a single filer in St. Cloud takes home about $46,804 a year, or $3,900 a month and $1,800 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Is St. Cloud a good place for graphic designers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the St. Cloud area are 12% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 87.6), so the average $58,600 buys what about $66,871 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in St. Cloud ($50,840). A typical home costs $318,864, or 5.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Graphic Designers salary in other Minnesota cities
St. Cloud ranks 4th of 5 Minnesota metro areas for this job; Minneapolis pays the most ($72,700).
- Minneapolis$72,700
- Rochester$64,670
- Mankato$59,250
- St. Cloud$58,600
- Duluth$57,040
Highest-paying cities for graphic designers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($107,360).
- San Jose, CA$107,360
- San Francisco, CA$102,130
- Portland, OR$92,530
- Washington, DC$89,540
- New York, NY$85,950
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Graphic Designers salary in St. Cloud: questions
How much do graphic designers make an hour in St. Cloud?
$28.17 an hour on average, and $28.05 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level graphic designers salary in St. Cloud?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $39,250 a year and the 25th percentile is $48,100, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the graphic designers take-home pay in St. Cloud?
About $46,804 a year ($3,900 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $58,600. Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Do graphic designers earn more in St. Cloud than elsewhere?
The average here is 17% less than the U.S. average for this job ($70,560).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-1024; area St. Cloud, MN (41060). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.20, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.