Fundraisers pay range in McAllen
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $32,520 a year or less, while the top 10% make $99,020 or more. The middle half of fundraisers in McAllen earn between $37,910 and $70,790.
- $33K10th
- $38K25th
- $52KMedian
- $71K75th
- $99K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $58,280 | $4,857 | $28.02 |
| Median | $51,780 | $4,315 | $24.89 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $37,910 | $3,159 | $18.23 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $70,790 | $5,899 | $34.03 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Fundraisers pay in McAllen vs. Texas and the U.S.
Fundraisers in McAllen earn 9% less than the Texas average ($64,270) and 25% less than the U.S. average ($77,200). At the median the gap is -29% against the U.S. median of $72,550.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| McAllen | $58,280 | $51,780 | $32,520 | $99,020 | 40 |
| Texas | $64,270 | $60,320 | $39,730 | $95,770 | 4,020 |
| United States | $77,200 | $72,550 | $46,630 | $115,820 | 111,040 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Fundraisers salary after taxes in McAllen
On the average salary of $58,280, a single filer in McAllen takes home about $49,008 a year, or $4,084 a month and $1,885 every two weeks. Taxes take 16% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is McAllen a good place for fundraisers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the McAllen area are 14% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 85.9), so the average $58,280 buys what about $67,850 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.4 times the median wage of all jobs in McAllen ($35,830). A typical home costs $193,978, or 3.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Fundraisers salary in other Texas cities
McAllen ranks 11th of 15 Texas metro areas for this job; Austin pays the most ($68,460).
Highest-paying cities for fundraisers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($103,150).
- San Jose, CA$103,150
- Santa Maria, CA$91,500
- San Francisco, CA$91,430
- New Haven, CT$91,060
- New York, NY$90,420
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Fundraisers salary in McAllen: questions
How much do fundraisers make an hour in McAllen?
$28.02 an hour on average, and $24.89 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level fundraisers salary in McAllen?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $32,520 a year and the 25th percentile is $37,910, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the fundraisers take-home pay in McAllen?
About $49,008 a year ($4,084 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $58,280. Texas has no state income tax.
Do fundraisers earn more in McAllen than elsewhere?
The average here is 25% less than the U.S. average for this job ($77,200).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-1131; area McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX (32580). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.18, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.18).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.