Fundraisers pay range in Fayetteville
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $42,420 a year or less, while the top 10% make $90,630 or more. The middle half of fundraisers in Fayetteville earn between $54,330 and $83,960.
- $42K10th
- $54K25th
- $65KMedian
- $84K75th
- $91K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $68,190 | $5,682 | $32.78 |
| Median | $64,780 | $5,398 | $31.14 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $54,330 | $4,528 | $26.12 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $83,960 | $6,997 | $40.37 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Fundraisers pay in Fayetteville vs. North Carolina and the U.S.
Fundraisers in Fayetteville earn 6% less than the North Carolina average ($72,490) and 12% less than the U.S. average ($77,200). At the median the gap is -11% against the U.S. median of $72,550.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fayetteville | $68,190 | $64,780 | $42,420 | $90,630 | 70 |
| North Carolina | $72,490 | $66,100 | $45,280 | $104,600 | 3,700 |
| United States | $77,200 | $72,550 | $46,630 | $115,820 | 111,040 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Fundraisers salary after taxes in Fayetteville
On the average salary of $68,190, a single filer in Fayetteville takes home about $54,590 a year, or $4,549 a month and $2,100 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Fayetteville a good place for fundraisers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Fayetteville area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.0), so the average $68,190 buys what about $74,137 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Fayetteville ($45,620). A typical home costs $259,183, or 3.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Fundraisers salary in other North Carolina cities
Fayetteville ranks 9th of 13 North Carolina metro areas for this job; Durham pays the most ($84,360).
- Durham$84,360
- Winston-Salem$77,160
- Raleigh$75,490
- Pinehurst$74,020
- Greensboro$72,450
- Asheville$72,260
- Wilmington$70,540
- Charlotte$69,920
- Fayetteville$68,190
- Burlington$65,910
Highest-paying cities for fundraisers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($103,150).
- San Jose, CA$103,150
- Santa Maria, CA$91,500
- San Francisco, CA$91,430
- New Haven, CT$91,060
- New York, NY$90,420
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Fundraisers salary in Fayetteville: questions
How much do fundraisers make an hour in Fayetteville?
$32.79 an hour on average, and $31.14 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level fundraisers salary in Fayetteville?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $42,420 a year and the 25th percentile is $54,330, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the fundraisers take-home pay in Fayetteville?
About $54,590 a year ($4,549 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $68,190.
Do fundraisers earn more in Fayetteville than elsewhere?
The average here is 12% less than the U.S. average for this job ($77,200).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-1131; area Fayetteville, NC (22180). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.69, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.69).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.