Fundraisers pay range in Riverside
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $47,830 a year or less, while the top 10% make $132,310 or more. The middle half of fundraisers in Riverside earn between $58,390 and $96,400.
- $48K10th
- $58K25th
- $74KMedian
- $96K75th
- $132K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $82,360 | $6,863 | $39.60 |
| Median | $74,480 | $6,207 | $35.81 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $58,390 | $4,866 | $28.07 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $96,400 | $8,033 | $46.35 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Fundraisers pay in Riverside vs. California and the U.S.
Fundraisers in Riverside earn 5% less than the California average ($86,320) and 7% more than the U.S. average ($77,200). At the median the gap is +3% against the U.S. median of $72,550.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Riverside | $82,360 | $74,480 | $47,830 | $132,310 | 510 |
| California | $86,320 | $79,710 | $50,340 | $131,720 | 12,860 |
| United States | $77,200 | $72,550 | $46,630 | $115,820 | 111,040 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Fundraisers salary after taxes in Riverside
On the average salary of $82,360, a single filer in Riverside takes home about $63,203 a year, or $5,267 a month and $2,431 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Riverside a good place for fundraisers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Riverside area are 6% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 106.4), so the average $82,360 buys what about $77,375 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Riverside ($48,400). A typical home costs $585,378, or 7.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Fundraisers salary in other California cities
Riverside ranks 12th of 22 California metro areas for this job; San Jose pays the most ($103,150).
- San Jose$103,150
- Santa Maria$91,500
- San Francisco$91,430
- Santa Rosa$88,080
- San Diego$85,770
- Merced$85,160
- Modesto$84,080
- Sacramento$83,900
- Napa$83,310
- Riverside$82,360
Highest-paying cities for fundraisers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($103,150).
- San Jose, CA$103,150
- Santa Maria, CA$91,500
- San Francisco, CA$91,430
- New Haven, CT$91,060
- New York, NY$90,420
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Fundraisers salary in Riverside: questions
How much do fundraisers make an hour in Riverside?
$39.60 an hour on average, and $35.81 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level fundraisers salary in Riverside?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $47,830 a year and the 25th percentile is $58,390, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the fundraisers take-home pay in Riverside?
About $63,203 a year ($5,267 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $82,360. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do fundraisers earn more in Riverside than elsewhere?
The average here is 7% more than the U.S. average for this job ($77,200).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-1131; area Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA (40140). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.42, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.42).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.