Foresters pay range in Milwaukee
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $48,780 a year or less, while the top 10% make $100,380 or more. The middle half of foresters in Milwaukee earn between $66,010 and $92,110.
- $49K10th
- $66K25th
- $76KMedian
- $92K75th
- $100K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $78,950 | $6,579 | $37.96 |
| Median | $76,330 | $6,361 | $36.70 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $66,010 | $5,501 | $31.74 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $92,110 | $7,676 | $44.28 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Foresters pay in Milwaukee vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Foresters in Milwaukee earn 16% more than the Wisconsin average ($68,220) and about the same as the U.S. average ($79,170). At the median the gap is -0% against the U.S. median of $76,400.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Milwaukee | $78,950 | $76,330 | $48,780 | $100,380 | 50 |
| Wisconsin | $68,220 | $66,010 | $48,780 | $88,090 | 570 |
| United States | $79,170 | $76,400 | $50,790 | $109,700 | 10,430 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Foresters salary after taxes in Milwaukee
On the average salary of $78,950, a single filer in Milwaukee takes home about $61,193 a year, or $5,099 a month and $2,354 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Milwaukee a good place for foresters? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Milwaukee area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.9), so the average $78,950 buys what about $81,445 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Milwaukee ($51,160). A typical home costs $390,238, or 4.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Foresters salary in other Wisconsin cities
Milwaukee ranks 1st of 2 Wisconsin metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Milwaukee$78,950
- Madison$70,310
Highest-paying cities for foresters
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($119,110).
- San Francisco, CA$119,110
- Los Angeles, CA$119,020
- Sacramento, CA$118,560
- Fresno, CA$106,830
- San Diego, CA$98,060
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Foresters salary in Milwaukee: questions
How much do foresters make an hour in Milwaukee?
$37.96 an hour on average, and $36.70 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level foresters salary in Milwaukee?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $48,780 a year and the 25th percentile is $66,010, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the foresters take-home pay in Milwaukee?
About $61,193 a year ($5,099 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $78,950.
Do foresters earn more in Milwaukee than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($79,170).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 19-1032; area Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI (33340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.90, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.