Foresters pay range in Minneapolis
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $45,940 a year or less, while the top 10% make $102,600 or more. The middle half of foresters in Minneapolis earn between $69,090 and $101,570.
- $46K10th
- $69K25th
- $81KMedian
- $102K75th
- $103K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $81,390 | $6,782 | $39.13 |
| Median | $80,600 | $6,717 | $38.75 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $69,090 | $5,758 | $33.22 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $101,570 | $8,464 | $48.83 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Foresters pay in Minneapolis vs. Minnesota and the U.S.
Foresters in Minneapolis earn about the same as the Minnesota average ($79,580) and about the same as the U.S. average ($79,170). At the median the gap is +5% against the U.S. median of $76,400.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minneapolis | $81,390 | $80,600 | $45,940 | $102,600 | 100 |
| Minnesota | $79,580 | $76,490 | $57,910 | $105,080 | 390 |
| United States | $79,170 | $76,400 | $50,790 | $109,700 | 10,430 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Foresters salary after taxes in Minneapolis
On the average salary of $81,390, a single filer in Minneapolis takes home about $62,077 a year, or $5,173 a month and $2,388 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
The Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:
| State | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Working in WI | $62,765 | $5,230 |
| Working in MN | $62,077 | $5,173 |
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Is Minneapolis a good place for foresters? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Minneapolis area are 5% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 104.8), so the average $81,390 buys what about $77,646 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Minneapolis ($59,320). A typical home costs $393,774, or 4.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Foresters salary in other Minnesota cities
Minneapolis ranks 1st of 2 Minnesota metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Minneapolis$81,390
- Duluth$75,830
Highest-paying cities for foresters
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($119,110).
- San Francisco, CA$119,110
- Los Angeles, CA$119,020
- Sacramento, CA$118,560
- Fresno, CA$106,830
- San Diego, CA$98,060
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Foresters salary in Minneapolis: questions
How much do foresters make an hour in Minneapolis?
$39.13 an hour on average, and $38.75 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level foresters salary in Minneapolis?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $45,940 a year and the 25th percentile is $69,090, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the foresters take-home pay in Minneapolis?
About $62,077 a year ($5,173 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $81,390. Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Do foresters earn more in Minneapolis than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($79,170).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 19-1032; area Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI (33460). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.74, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.74).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.