Forest and Conservation Technicians pay range in Mount Vernon
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $50,700 a year or less, while the top 10% make $87,780 or more. The middle half of forest and conservation technicians in Mount Vernon earn between $53,890 and $70,570.
- $51K10th
- $54K25th
- $59KMedian
- $71K75th
- $88K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $64,770 | $5,398 | $31.14 |
| Median | $58,930 | $4,911 | $28.33 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $53,890 | $4,491 | $25.91 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $70,570 | $5,881 | $33.93 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Forest and Conservation Technicians pay in Mount Vernon vs. Washington and the U.S.
Forest and conservation technicians in Mount Vernon earn 8% more than the Washington average ($59,950) and 10% more than the U.S. average ($59,060). At the median the gap is +8% against the U.S. median of $54,560.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mount Vernon | $64,770 | $58,930 | $50,700 | $87,780 | 60 |
| Washington | $59,950 | $54,160 | $44,950 | $82,530 | 1,160 |
| United States | $59,060 | $54,560 | $40,330 | $83,630 | 30,410 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Forest and Conservation Technicians salary after taxes in Mount Vernon
On the average salary of $64,770, a single filer in Mount Vernon takes home about $54,223 a year, or $4,519 a month and $2,085 every two weeks. Taxes take 16% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax. Washington's WA Cares (0.58%) and Paid Family and Medical Leave payroll premiums are not included.
Is Mount Vernon a good place for forest and conservation technicians? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Mount Vernon area are 2% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 102.4), so the average $64,770 buys what about $63,225 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Mount Vernon ($59,590). A typical home costs $589,523, or 9.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Forest and Conservation Technicians salary in other Washington cities
Mount Vernon ranks 1st of 6 Washington metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
All Forest and Conservation Technicians salaries in Washington
Highest-paying cities for forest and conservation technicians
Santa Rosa, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($77,010).
- Santa Rosa, CA$77,010
- Baton Rouge, LA$76,770
- San Jose, CA$71,970
- Carson City, NV$70,640
- Milwaukee, WI$69,680
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Forest and Conservation Technicians salary in Mount Vernon: questions
How much do forest and conservation technicians make an hour in Mount Vernon?
$31.14 an hour on average, and $28.33 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level forest and conservation technicians salary in Mount Vernon?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $50,700 a year and the 25th percentile is $53,890, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the forest and conservation technicians take-home pay in Mount Vernon?
About $54,223 a year ($4,519 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $64,770. Washington has no state income tax; Washington's WA Cares (0.58%) and Paid Family and Medical Leave payroll premiums are not included.
Do forest and conservation technicians earn more in Mount Vernon than elsewhere?
The average here is 10% more than the U.S. average for this job ($59,060).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 19-4071; area Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA (34580). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax. Washington's WA Cares (0.58%) and Paid Family and Medical Leave payroll premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 5.44, this job is 5.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.