Forest and Conservation Technicians pay range in Corpus Christi
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $48,810 a year or less, while the top 10% make $59,740 or more. The middle half of forest and conservation technicians in Corpus Christi earn between $48,810 and $55,220.
- $49K10th
- $49K25th
- $55KMedian
- $55K75th
- $60K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $55,160 | $4,597 | $26.52 |
| Median | $54,560 | $4,547 | $26.23 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $48,810 | $4,068 | $23.47 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $55,220 | $4,602 | $26.55 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Forest and Conservation Technicians pay in Corpus Christi vs. Texas and the U.S.
Forest and conservation technicians in Corpus Christi earn about the same as the Texas average ($54,550) and 7% less than the U.S. average ($59,060). At the median the gap is +0% against the U.S. median of $54,560.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corpus Christi | $55,160 | $54,560 | $48,810 | $59,740 | 30 |
| Texas | $54,550 | $52,200 | $41,780 | $66,710 | 600 |
| United States | $59,060 | $54,560 | $40,330 | $83,630 | 30,410 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Forest and Conservation Technicians salary after taxes in Corpus Christi
On the average salary of $55,160, a single filer in Corpus Christi takes home about $46,501 a year, or $3,875 a month and $1,789 every two weeks. Taxes take 16% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Corpus Christi a good place for forest and conservation technicians? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Corpus Christi area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.7), so the average $55,160 buys what about $59,522 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Corpus Christi ($45,350). A typical home costs $225,070, or 4.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Forest and Conservation Technicians salary in other Texas cities
Corpus Christi ranks 2nd of 5 Texas metro areas for this job; Houston pays the most ($58,290).
- Houston$58,290
- Corpus Christi$55,160
- San Antonio$51,910
- Dallas$51,670
- Austin$48,240
Highest-paying cities for forest and conservation technicians
Santa Rosa, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($77,010).
- Santa Rosa, CA$77,010
- Baton Rouge, LA$76,770
- San Jose, CA$71,970
- Carson City, NV$70,640
- Milwaukee, WI$69,680
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Forest and Conservation Technicians salary in Corpus Christi: questions
How much do forest and conservation technicians make an hour in Corpus Christi?
$26.52 an hour on average, and $26.23 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level forest and conservation technicians salary in Corpus Christi?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $48,810 a year and the 25th percentile is $48,810, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the forest and conservation technicians take-home pay in Corpus Christi?
About $46,501 a year ($3,875 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $55,160. Texas has no state income tax.
Do forest and conservation technicians earn more in Corpus Christi than elsewhere?
The average here is 7% less than the U.S. average for this job ($59,060).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 19-4071; area Corpus Christi, TX (18580). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.91, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.