Forest and Conservation Technicians pay range in Oxnard
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $42,050 a year or less, while the top 10% make $91,480 or more. The middle half of forest and conservation technicians in Oxnard earn between $50,900 and $74,460.
- $42K10th
- $51K25th
- $60KMedian
- $74K75th
- $91K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $63,640 | $5,303 | $30.60 |
| Median | $59,590 | $4,966 | $28.65 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $50,900 | $4,242 | $24.47 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $74,460 | $6,205 | $35.80 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Forest and Conservation Technicians pay in Oxnard vs. California and the U.S.
Forest and conservation technicians in Oxnard earn about the same as the California average ($63,680) and 8% more than the U.S. average ($59,060). At the median the gap is +9% against the U.S. median of $54,560.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oxnard | $63,640 | $59,590 | $42,050 | $91,480 | 90 |
| California | $63,680 | $58,120 | $43,680 | $91,480 | 6,640 |
| United States | $59,060 | $54,560 | $40,330 | $83,630 | 30,410 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Forest and Conservation Technicians salary after taxes in Oxnard
On the average salary of $63,640, a single filer in Oxnard takes home about $51,296 a year, or $4,275 a month and $1,973 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Oxnard a good place for forest and conservation technicians? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Oxnard area are 11% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 110.5), so the average $63,640 buys what about $57,575 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Oxnard ($52,510). A typical home costs $883,047, or 13.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Forest and Conservation Technicians salary in other California cities
Oxnard ranks 9th of 12 California metro areas for this job; Santa Rosa pays the most ($77,010).
- Santa Rosa$77,010
- San Jose$71,970
- Riverside$69,250
- San Francisco$68,530
- Santa Maria$67,900
- Los Angeles$66,260
- San Diego$66,200
- Salinas$63,760
- Oxnard$63,640
- Visalia$58,790
All Forest and Conservation Technicians salaries in California
Highest-paying cities for forest and conservation technicians
Santa Rosa, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($77,010).
- Santa Rosa, CA$77,010
- Baton Rouge, LA$76,770
- San Jose, CA$71,970
- Carson City, NV$70,640
- Milwaukee, WI$69,680
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Forest and Conservation Technicians salary in Oxnard: questions
How much do forest and conservation technicians make an hour in Oxnard?
$30.60 an hour on average, and $28.65 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level forest and conservation technicians salary in Oxnard?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $42,050 a year and the 25th percentile is $50,900, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the forest and conservation technicians take-home pay in Oxnard?
About $51,296 a year ($4,275 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $63,640. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do forest and conservation technicians earn more in Oxnard than elsewhere?
The average here is 8% more than the U.S. average for this job ($59,060).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 19-4071; area Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA (37100). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.34, this job is 1.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.