Forest and Conservation Technicians pay range in Phoenix
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $43,580 a year or less, while the top 10% make $89,500 or more. The middle half of forest and conservation technicians in Phoenix earn between $54,830 and $72,360.
- $44K10th
- $55K25th
- $66KMedian
- $72K75th
- $90K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $65,620 | $5,468 | $31.55 |
| Median | $65,690 | $5,474 | $31.58 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $54,830 | $4,569 | $26.36 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $72,360 | $6,030 | $34.79 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Forest and Conservation Technicians pay in Phoenix vs. Arizona and the U.S.
Forest and conservation technicians in Phoenix earn 9% more than the Arizona average ($59,980) and 11% more than the U.S. average ($59,060). At the median the gap is +20% against the U.S. median of $54,560.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phoenix | $65,620 | $65,690 | $43,580 | $89,500 | 150 |
| Arizona | $59,980 | $56,660 | $43,660 | $81,720 | 1,310 |
| United States | $59,060 | $54,560 | $40,330 | $83,630 | 30,410 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Forest and Conservation Technicians salary after taxes in Phoenix
On the average salary of $65,620, a single filer in Phoenix takes home about $53,659 a year, or $4,472 a month and $2,064 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Phoenix a good place for forest and conservation technicians? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Phoenix area are 3% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 103.3), so the average $65,620 buys what about $63,514 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Phoenix ($51,380). A typical home costs $448,352, or 6.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Forest and Conservation Technicians salary in other Arizona cities
Phoenix ranks 2nd of 3 Arizona metro areas for this job; Tucson pays the most ($65,760).
- Tucson$65,760
- Phoenix$65,620
- Prescott Valley$56,970
Highest-paying cities for forest and conservation technicians
Santa Rosa, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($77,010).
- Santa Rosa, CA$77,010
- Baton Rouge, LA$76,770
- San Jose, CA$71,970
- Carson City, NV$70,640
- Milwaukee, WI$69,680
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Forest and Conservation Technicians salary in Phoenix: questions
How much do forest and conservation technicians make an hour in Phoenix?
$31.55 an hour on average, and $31.58 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level forest and conservation technicians salary in Phoenix?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $43,580 a year and the 25th percentile is $54,830, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the forest and conservation technicians take-home pay in Phoenix?
About $53,659 a year ($4,472 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $65,620.
Do forest and conservation technicians earn more in Phoenix than elsewhere?
The average here is 11% more than the U.S. average for this job ($59,060).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 19-4071; area Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ (38060). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.31, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.31).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.