Food Servers, Nonrestaurant pay range in Lancaster
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $24,020 a year or less, while the top 10% make $39,180 or more. The middle half of food servers, nonrestaurant in Lancaster earn between $29,130 and $34,890.
- $24K10th
- $29K25th
- $31KMedian
- $35K75th
- $39K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $31,590 | $2,632 | $15.19 |
| Median | $30,660 | $2,555 | $14.74 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $29,130 | $2,428 | $14.00 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $34,890 | $2,908 | $16.77 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Food Servers, Nonrestaurant pay in Lancaster vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Food servers, nonrestaurant in Lancaster earn 6% less than the Pennsylvania average ($33,720) and 13% less than the U.S. average ($36,140). At the median the gap is -13% against the U.S. median of $35,360.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lancaster | $31,590 | $30,660 | $24,020 | $39,180 | 1,060 |
| Pennsylvania | $33,720 | $33,300 | $27,450 | $42,980 | 13,940 |
| United States | $36,140 | $35,360 | $28,030 | $46,120 | 293,900 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Food Servers, Nonrestaurant salary after taxes in Lancaster
On the average salary of $31,590, a single filer in Lancaster takes home about $26,593 a year, or $2,216 a month and $1,023 every two weeks. Taxes take 16% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Lancaster a good place for food servers, nonrestaurant? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Lancaster area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.3), so the average $31,590 buys what about $32,150 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Lancaster ($48,210). A typical home costs $388,207, or 12.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Food Servers, Nonrestaurant salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Lancaster ranks 12th of 16 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Allentown pays the most ($34,970).
- Allentown$34,970
- Chambersburg$34,900
- Philadelphia$34,650
- Williamsport$34,400
- York$33,810
- Pittsburgh$33,610
- Harrisburg$33,490
- Reading$33,240
- Lebanon$32,880
- Lancaster$31,590
Highest-paying cities for food servers, nonrestaurant
Kahului, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($59,020).
- Kahului, HI$59,020
- San Jose, CA$50,590
- San Francisco, CA$48,600
- Napa, CA$48,550
- Vallejo, CA$46,710
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Food Servers, Nonrestaurant salary in Lancaster: questions
How much do food servers, nonrestaurant make an hour in Lancaster?
$15.19 an hour on average, and $14.74 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level food servers, nonrestaurant salary in Lancaster?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $24,020 a year and the 25th percentile is $29,130, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the food servers, nonrestaurant take-home pay in Lancaster?
About $26,593 a year ($2,216 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $31,590. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do food servers, nonrestaurant earn more in Lancaster than elsewhere?
The average here is 13% less than the U.S. average for this job ($36,140).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 35-3041; area Lancaster, PA (29540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.22, this job is 2.2 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.