Food Batchmakers pay range in Fond du Lac
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,130 a year or less, while the top 10% make $59,010 or more. The middle half of food batchmakers in Fond du Lac earn between $45,480 and $56,900.
- $37K10th
- $45K25th
- $49KMedian
- $57K75th
- $59K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $49,450 | $4,121 | $23.77 |
| Median | $48,880 | $4,073 | $23.50 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $45,480 | $3,790 | $21.87 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $56,900 | $4,742 | $27.36 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Food Batchmakers pay in Fond du Lac vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Food batchmakers in Fond du Lac earn about the same as the Wisconsin average ($48,040) and 13% more than the U.S. average ($43,750). At the median the gap is +16% against the U.S. median of $42,290.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fond du Lac | $49,450 | $48,880 | $37,130 | $59,010 | 220 |
| Wisconsin | $48,040 | $48,360 | $36,990 | $58,880 | 18,040 |
| United States | $43,750 | $42,290 | $31,990 | $58,940 | 174,520 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Food Batchmakers salary after taxes in Fond du Lac
On the average salary of $49,450, a single filer in Fond du Lac takes home about $40,363 a year, or $3,364 a month and $1,552 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Fond du Lac a good place for food batchmakers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Fond du Lac area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.6), so the average $49,450 buys what about $53,959 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Fond du Lac ($50,340). A typical home costs $291,420, or 5.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Food Batchmakers salary in other Wisconsin cities
Fond du Lac ranks 4th of 13 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; Sheboygan pays the most ($52,640).
- Sheboygan$52,640
- Eau Claire$51,280
- Janesville$49,760
- Fond du Lac$49,450
- Wausau$48,960
- Oshkosh$48,880
- Green Bay$48,470
- Madison$47,970
- Appleton$47,390
- La Crosse$45,500
Highest-paying cities for food batchmakers
Cedar Rapids, IA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($64,370).
- Cedar Rapids, IA$64,370
- Battle Creek, MI$60,740
- Lexington, KY$57,970
- Decatur, IL$57,270
- Williamsport, PA$55,390
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Food Batchmakers salary in Fond du Lac: questions
How much do food batchmakers make an hour in Fond du Lac?
$23.77 an hour on average, and $23.50 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level food batchmakers salary in Fond du Lac?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,130 a year and the 25th percentile is $45,480, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the food batchmakers take-home pay in Fond du Lac?
About $40,363 a year ($3,364 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $49,450.
Do food batchmakers earn more in Fond du Lac than elsewhere?
The average here is 13% more than the U.S. average for this job ($43,750).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-3092; area Fond du Lac, WI (22540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 4.54, this job is 4.5 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.