Food Batchmakers pay range in Oxnard
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,360 a year or less, while the top 10% make $46,610 or more. The middle half of food batchmakers in Oxnard earn between $34,830 and $44,060.
- $34K10th
- $35K25th
- $38KMedian
- $44K75th
- $47K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $40,230 | $3,352 | $19.34 |
| Median | $37,550 | $3,129 | $18.05 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $34,830 | $2,902 | $16.75 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $44,060 | $3,672 | $21.18 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Food Batchmakers pay in Oxnard vs. California and the U.S.
Food batchmakers in Oxnard earn 8% less than the California average ($43,750) and 8% less than the U.S. average ($43,750). At the median the gap is -11% against the U.S. median of $42,290.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oxnard | $40,230 | $37,550 | $34,360 | $46,610 | 190 |
| California | $43,750 | $41,670 | $35,700 | $58,010 | 12,560 |
| United States | $43,750 | $42,290 | $31,990 | $58,940 | 174,520 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Food Batchmakers salary after taxes in Oxnard
On the average salary of $40,230, a single filer in Oxnard takes home about $33,760 a year, or $2,813 a month and $1,298 every two weeks. Taxes take 16% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Oxnard a good place for food batchmakers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Oxnard area are 11% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 110.5), so the average $40,230 buys what about $36,396 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Oxnard ($52,510). A typical home costs $883,047, or 21.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Food Batchmakers salary in other California cities
Oxnard ranks 19th of 21 California metro areas for this job; Modesto pays the most ($49,930).
- Modesto$49,930
- San Jose$47,890
- Merced$47,770
- Hanford$47,600
- San Francisco$47,090
- Stockton$46,930
- Santa Rosa$46,850
- Napa$46,430
- Bakersfield$45,800
- Oxnard$40,230
Highest-paying cities for food batchmakers
Cedar Rapids, IA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($64,370).
- Cedar Rapids, IA$64,370
- Battle Creek, MI$60,740
- Lexington, KY$57,970
- Decatur, IL$57,270
- Williamsport, PA$55,390
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Food Batchmakers salary in Oxnard: questions
How much do food batchmakers make an hour in Oxnard?
$19.34 an hour on average, and $18.05 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level food batchmakers salary in Oxnard?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,360 a year and the 25th percentile is $34,830, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the food batchmakers take-home pay in Oxnard?
About $33,760 a year ($2,813 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $40,230. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do food batchmakers earn more in Oxnard than elsewhere?
The average here is 8% less than the U.S. average for this job ($43,750).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-3092; area Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA (37100). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.53, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.53).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.