Firefighters pay range in Texarkana
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,210 a year or less, while the top 10% make $61,110 or more. The middle half of firefighters in Texarkana earn between $45,910 and $57,820.
- $34K10th
- $46K25th
- $50KMedian
- $58K75th
- $61K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $49,880 | $4,157 | $23.98 |
| Median | $49,940 | $4,162 | $24.01 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $45,910 | $3,826 | $22.07 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $57,820 | $4,818 | $27.80 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Firefighters pay in Texarkana vs. Texas and the U.S.
Firefighters in Texarkana earn 17% less than the Texas average ($60,390) and 22% less than the U.S. average ($63,630). At the median the gap is -16% against the U.S. median of $59,280.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Texarkana | $49,880 | $49,940 | $34,210 | $61,110 | 180 |
| Texas | $60,390 | $60,180 | $40,020 | $77,170 | 28,170 |
| United States | $63,630 | $59,280 | $34,910 | $101,040 | 345,990 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Firefighters salary after taxes in Texarkana
On the average salary of $49,880, a single filer in Texarkana takes home about $42,259 a year, or $3,522 a month and $1,625 every two weeks. Taxes take 15% of gross pay.
The Texarkana, TX-AR metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:
| State | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Working in TX | $42,259 | $3,522 |
| Working in AR | $40,901 | $3,408 |
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Texarkana a good place for firefighters? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Texarkana area are 16% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 84.0), so the average $49,880 buys what about $59,372 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Texarkana ($43,200). A typical home costs $185,546, or 3.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Firefighters salary in other Texas cities
Texarkana ranks 15th of 22 Texas metro areas for this job; Lubbock pays the most ($72,490).
Highest-paying cities for firefighters
Bakersfield, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($199,490).
- Bakersfield, CA$199,490
- San Jose, CA$134,270
- San Francisco, CA$110,590
- Los Angeles, CA$108,860
- Seattle, WA$100,450
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Firefighters salary in Texarkana: questions
How much do firefighters make an hour in Texarkana?
$23.98 an hour on average, and $24.01 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level firefighters salary in Texarkana?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,210 a year and the 25th percentile is $45,910, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the firefighters take-home pay in Texarkana?
About $42,259 a year ($3,522 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $49,880. Texas has no state income tax.
Do firefighters earn more in Texarkana than elsewhere?
The average here is 22% less than the U.S. average for this job ($63,630).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 33-2011; area Texarkana, TX-AR (45500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.42, this job is 1.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.