Firefighters pay range in Youngstown
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $29,640 a year or less, while the top 10% make $64,330 or more. The middle half of firefighters in Youngstown earn between $33,920 and $47,320.
- $30K10th
- $34K25th
- $43KMedian
- $47K75th
- $64K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $44,160 | $3,680 | $21.23 |
| Median | $43,420 | $3,618 | $20.88 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $33,920 | $2,827 | $16.31 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $47,320 | $3,943 | $22.75 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Firefighters pay in Youngstown vs. Ohio and the U.S.
Firefighters in Youngstown earn 24% less than the Ohio average ($58,130) and 31% less than the U.S. average ($63,630). At the median the gap is -27% against the U.S. median of $59,280.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Youngstown | $44,160 | $43,420 | $29,640 | $64,330 | 630 |
| Ohio | $58,130 | $59,370 | $34,420 | $84,010 | 18,100 |
| United States | $63,630 | $59,280 | $34,910 | $101,040 | 345,990 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Firefighters salary after taxes in Youngstown
On the average salary of $44,160, a single filer in Youngstown takes home about $35,676 a year, or $2,973 a month and $1,372 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Includes Youngstown's local income tax (2.75%); the city income tax is that of the principal city (suburbs have their own rates) and school district income taxes are not included.
Is Youngstown a good place for firefighters? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Youngstown area are 13% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 87.4), so the average $44,160 buys what about $50,530 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Youngstown ($43,800). A typical home costs $175,405, or 4.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Firefighters salary in other Ohio cities
Youngstown ranks 10th of 11 Ohio metro areas for this job; Columbus pays the most ($67,630).
Highest-paying cities for firefighters
Bakersfield, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($199,490).
- Bakersfield, CA$199,490
- San Jose, CA$134,270
- San Francisco, CA$110,590
- Los Angeles, CA$108,860
- Seattle, WA$100,450
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Firefighters salary in Youngstown: questions
How much do firefighters make an hour in Youngstown?
$21.23 an hour on average, and $20.87 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level firefighters salary in Youngstown?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $29,640 a year and the 25th percentile is $33,920, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the firefighters take-home pay in Youngstown?
About $35,676 a year ($2,973 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $44,160. Includes Youngstown's local income tax (2.75%); the city income tax is that of the principal city (suburbs have their own rates) and school district income taxes are not included.
Do firefighters earn more in Youngstown than elsewhere?
The average here is 31% less than the U.S. average for this job ($63,630).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 33-2011; area Youngstown-Warren, OH (49660). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Includes Youngstown's local income tax (2.75%); the city income tax is that of the principal city (suburbs have their own rates) and school district income taxes are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.76, this job is 1.8 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.