Firefighters pay range in Pinehurst
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $27,260 a year or less, while the top 10% make $50,830 or more. The middle half of firefighters in Pinehurst earn between $30,100 and $44,430.
- $27K10th
- $30K25th
- $34KMedian
- $44K75th
- $51K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $37,660 | $3,138 | $18.11 |
| Median | $34,200 | $2,850 | $16.44 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $30,100 | $2,508 | $14.47 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $44,430 | $3,702 | $21.36 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Firefighters pay in Pinehurst vs. North Carolina and the U.S.
Firefighters in Pinehurst earn 13% less than the North Carolina average ($43,060) and 41% less than the U.S. average ($63,630). At the median the gap is -42% against the U.S. median of $59,280.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pinehurst | $37,660 | $34,200 | $27,260 | $50,830 | 190 |
| North Carolina | $43,060 | $37,940 | $29,360 | $61,940 | 19,410 |
| United States | $63,630 | $59,280 | $34,910 | $101,040 | 345,990 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Firefighters salary after taxes in Pinehurst
On the average salary of $37,660, a single filer in Pinehurst takes home about $31,446 a year, or $2,620 a month and $1,209 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Pinehurst a good place for firefighters? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Pinehurst area are 12% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 88.3), so the average $37,660 buys what about $42,633 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Pinehurst ($42,920). A typical home costs $415,936, or 11.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Firefighters salary in other North Carolina cities
Pinehurst ranks 13th of 15 North Carolina metro areas for this job; Greensboro pays the most ($49,960).
- Greensboro$49,960
- Raleigh$48,360
- Jacksonville$47,680
- Charlotte$47,070
- Durham$42,480
- Rocky Mount$42,000
- Goldsboro$40,580
- Fayetteville$39,650
- Wilmington$39,320
- Pinehurst$37,660
Highest-paying cities for firefighters
Bakersfield, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($199,490).
- Bakersfield, CA$199,490
- San Jose, CA$134,270
- San Francisco, CA$110,590
- Los Angeles, CA$108,860
- Seattle, WA$100,450
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Firefighters salary in Pinehurst: questions
How much do firefighters make an hour in Pinehurst?
$18.10 an hour on average, and $16.44 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level firefighters salary in Pinehurst?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $27,260 a year and the 25th percentile is $30,100, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the firefighters take-home pay in Pinehurst?
About $31,446 a year ($2,620 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $37,660.
Do firefighters earn more in Pinehurst than elsewhere?
The average here is 41% less than the U.S. average for this job ($63,630).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 33-2011; area Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC (38240). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.01, this job is 2.0 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.