Firefighters pay range in Monroe
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,980 a year or less, while the top 10% make $59,860 or more. The middle half of firefighters in Monroe earn between $36,980 and $54,420.
- $37K10th
- $37K25th
- $45KMedian
- $54K75th
- $60K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $46,100 | $3,842 | $22.16 |
| Median | $44,730 | $3,728 | $21.50 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $36,980 | $3,082 | $17.78 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $54,420 | $4,535 | $26.16 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Firefighters pay in Monroe vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Firefighters in Monroe earn 18% less than the Michigan average ($56,250) and 28% less than the U.S. average ($63,630). At the median the gap is -25% against the U.S. median of $59,280.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monroe | $46,100 | $44,730 | $36,980 | $59,860 | 70 |
| Michigan | $56,250 | $54,640 | $37,190 | $78,550 | 6,610 |
| United States | $63,630 | $59,280 | $34,910 | $101,040 | 345,990 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Firefighters salary after taxes in Monroe
On the average salary of $46,100, a single filer in Monroe takes home about $37,509 a year, or $3,126 a month and $1,443 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Monroe a good place for firefighters? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Monroe area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.5), so the average $46,100 buys what about $49,309 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Monroe ($46,240). A typical home costs $269,112, or 5.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Firefighters salary in other Michigan cities
Monroe ranks 11th of 14 Michigan metro areas for this job; Detroit pays the most ($61,940).
- Detroit$61,940
- Battle Creek$57,740
- Grand Rapids$56,340
- Niles$56,040
- Lansing$55,310
- Midland$54,610
- Jackson$51,100
- Saginaw$50,070
- Ann Arbor$49,770
- Monroe$46,100
Highest-paying cities for firefighters
Bakersfield, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($199,490).
- Bakersfield, CA$199,490
- San Jose, CA$134,270
- San Francisco, CA$110,590
- Los Angeles, CA$108,860
- Seattle, WA$100,450
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Firefighters salary in Monroe: questions
How much do firefighters make an hour in Monroe?
$22.16 an hour on average, and $21.51 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level firefighters salary in Monroe?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,980 a year and the 25th percentile is $36,980, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the firefighters take-home pay in Monroe?
About $37,509 a year ($3,126 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $46,100.
Do firefighters earn more in Monroe than elsewhere?
The average here is 28% less than the U.S. average for this job ($63,630).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 33-2011; area Monroe, MI (33780). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 7.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.77, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.77).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.