Firefighters pay range in Worcester
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $44,900 a year or less, while the top 10% make $82,060 or more. The middle half of firefighters in Worcester earn between $57,190 and $82,060.
- $45K10th
- $57K25th
- $66KMedian
- $82K75th
- $82K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $66,380 | $5,532 | $31.91 |
| Median | $66,310 | $5,526 | $31.88 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $57,190 | $4,766 | $27.50 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $82,060 | $6,838 | $39.45 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Firefighters pay in Worcester vs. Massachusetts and the U.S.
Firefighters in Worcester earn 9% less than the Massachusetts average ($73,220) and 4% more than the U.S. average ($63,630). At the median the gap is +12% against the U.S. median of $59,280.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Worcester | $66,380 | $66,310 | $44,900 | $82,060 | 1,360 |
| Massachusetts | $73,220 | $72,800 | $49,730 | $98,130 | 11,940 |
| United States | $63,630 | $59,280 | $34,910 | $101,040 | 345,990 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Firefighters salary after taxes in Worcester
On the average salary of $66,380, a single filer in Worcester takes home about $52,517 a year, or $4,376 a month and $2,020 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Is Worcester a good place for firefighters? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Worcester area are 3% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 102.5), so the average $66,380 buys what about $64,746 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Worcester ($57,830). A typical home costs $482,611, or 7.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Firefighters salary in other Massachusetts cities
Worcester ranks 4th of 6 Massachusetts metro areas for this job; Boston pays the most ($75,400).
- Boston$75,400
- Barnstable$73,310
- Springfield$66,880
- Worcester$66,380
- Amherst$56,480
- Pittsfield$56,180
Highest-paying cities for firefighters
Bakersfield, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($199,490).
- Bakersfield, CA$199,490
- San Jose, CA$134,270
- San Francisco, CA$110,590
- Los Angeles, CA$108,860
- Seattle, WA$100,450
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Firefighters salary in Worcester: questions
How much do firefighters make an hour in Worcester?
$31.92 an hour on average, and $31.88 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level firefighters salary in Worcester?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $44,900 a year and the 25th percentile is $57,190, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the firefighters take-home pay in Worcester?
About $52,517 a year ($4,376 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $66,380. Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Do firefighters earn more in Worcester than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% more than the U.S. average for this job ($63,630).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 33-2011; area Worcester, MA (49340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.75, this job is 1.8 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.