Firefighters pay range in Kankakee
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,730 a year or less, while the top 10% make $95,390 or more. The middle half of firefighters in Kankakee earn between $44,950 and $70,900.
- $35K10th
- $45K25th
- $60KMedian
- $71K75th
- $95K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $62,900 | $5,242 | $30.24 |
| Median | $59,850 | $4,988 | $28.77 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $44,950 | $3,746 | $21.61 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $70,900 | $5,908 | $34.09 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Firefighters pay in Kankakee vs. Illinois and the U.S.
Firefighters in Kankakee earn 18% less than the Illinois average ($76,530) and about the same as the U.S. average ($63,630). At the median the gap is +1% against the U.S. median of $59,280.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kankakee | $62,900 | $59,850 | $34,730 | $95,390 | 120 |
| Illinois | $76,530 | $78,380 | $38,900 | $106,060 | 18,400 |
| United States | $63,630 | $59,280 | $34,910 | $101,040 | 345,990 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Firefighters salary after taxes in Kankakee
On the average salary of $62,900, a single filer in Kankakee takes home about $49,748 a year, or $4,146 a month and $1,913 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Kankakee a good place for firefighters? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Kankakee area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.4), so the average $62,900 buys what about $65,253 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Kankakee ($45,830). A typical home costs $223,721, or 3.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Firefighters salary in other Illinois cities
Kankakee ranks 7th of 8 Illinois metro areas for this job; Chicago pays the most ($80,110).
- Chicago$80,110
- Peoria$72,600
- Rockford$66,870
- Champaign$64,720
- Springfield$63,810
- Bloomington$63,070
- Kankakee$62,900
- Decatur$61,750
Highest-paying cities for firefighters
Bakersfield, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($199,490).
- Bakersfield, CA$199,490
- San Jose, CA$134,270
- San Francisco, CA$110,590
- Los Angeles, CA$108,860
- Seattle, WA$100,450
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Firefighters salary in Kankakee: questions
How much do firefighters make an hour in Kankakee?
$30.24 an hour on average, and $28.78 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level firefighters salary in Kankakee?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,730 a year and the 25th percentile is $44,950, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the firefighters take-home pay in Kankakee?
About $49,748 a year ($4,146 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $62,900.
Do firefighters earn more in Kankakee than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($63,630).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 33-2011; area Kankakee, IL (28100). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 7.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.32, this job is 1.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.