Firefighters pay range in Gainesville
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $39,460 a year or less, while the top 10% make $74,410 or more. The middle half of firefighters in Gainesville earn between $46,400 and $61,830.
- $39K10th
- $46K25th
- $49KMedian
- $62K75th
- $74K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $54,010 | $4,501 | $25.97 |
| Median | $49,380 | $4,115 | $23.74 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $46,400 | $3,867 | $22.31 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $61,830 | $5,152 | $29.73 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Firefighters pay in Gainesville vs. Florida and the U.S.
Firefighters in Gainesville earn 12% less than the Florida average ($61,370) and 15% less than the U.S. average ($63,630). At the median the gap is -17% against the U.S. median of $59,280.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gainesville | $54,010 | $49,380 | $39,460 | $74,410 | 550 |
| Florida | $61,370 | $58,550 | $37,260 | $93,310 | 24,570 |
| United States | $63,630 | $59,280 | $34,910 | $101,040 | 345,990 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Firefighters salary after taxes in Gainesville
On the average salary of $54,010, a single filer in Gainesville takes home about $45,577 a year, or $3,798 a month and $1,753 every two weeks. Taxes take 16% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Gainesville a good place for firefighters? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Gainesville area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.7), so the average $54,010 buys what about $55,834 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Gainesville ($47,020). A typical home costs $306,605, or 5.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Firefighters salary in other Florida cities
Gainesville ranks 10th of 19 Florida metro areas for this job; Miami pays the most ($76,350).
- Miami$76,350
- Port St. Lucie$75,820
- Jacksonville$63,970
- Naples$63,950
- Fort Myers$62,140
- Sebastian$62,090
- Sarasota$62,050
- Tampa$60,560
- Crestview$57,090
- Gainesville$54,010
Highest-paying cities for firefighters
Bakersfield, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($199,490).
- Bakersfield, CA$199,490
- San Jose, CA$134,270
- San Francisco, CA$110,590
- Los Angeles, CA$108,860
- Seattle, WA$100,450
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Firefighters salary in Gainesville: questions
How much do firefighters make an hour in Gainesville?
$25.97 an hour on average, and $23.74 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level firefighters salary in Gainesville?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $39,460 a year and the 25th percentile is $46,400, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the firefighters take-home pay in Gainesville?
About $45,577 a year ($3,798 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $54,010. Florida has no state income tax.
Do firefighters earn more in Gainesville than elsewhere?
The average here is 15% less than the U.S. average for this job ($63,630).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 33-2011; area Gainesville, FL (23540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.63, this job is 1.6 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.