Financial and Investment Analysts pay range in Louisville
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $49,900 a year or less, while the top 10% make $135,820 or more. The middle half of financial and investment analysts in Louisville earn between $59,340 and $105,710.
- $50K10th
- $59K25th
- $78KMedian
- $106K75th
- $136K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $86,500 | $7,208 | $41.59 |
| Median | $77,700 | $6,475 | $37.36 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $59,340 | $4,945 | $28.53 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $105,710 | $8,809 | $50.82 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Financial and Investment Analysts pay in Louisville vs. Kentucky and the U.S.
Financial and investment analysts in Louisville earn 4% less than the Kentucky average ($90,010) and 26% less than the U.S. average ($116,800). At the median the gap is -24% against the U.S. median of $102,740.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Louisville | $86,500 | $77,700 | $49,900 | $135,820 | 1,200 |
| Kentucky | $90,010 | $81,660 | $49,930 | $136,480 | 2,460 |
| United States | $116,800 | $102,740 | $63,720 | $180,860 | 361,980 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Financial and Investment Analysts salary after taxes in Louisville
On the average salary of $86,500, a single filer in Louisville takes home about $64,870 a year, or $5,406 a month and $2,495 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
The Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:
| State | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Working in IN | $67,118 | $5,593 |
| Working in KY | $64,870 | $5,406 |
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Includes Louisville's local income tax (2.2%).
Is Louisville a good place for financial and investment analysts? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Louisville area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.1), so the average $86,500 buys what about $92,937 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Louisville ($48,370). A typical home costs $283,232, or 3.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Financial and Investment Analysts salary in other Kentucky cities
Louisville ranks 4th of 5 Kentucky metro areas for this job; Bowling Green pays the most ($101,560).
- Bowling Green$101,560
- Owensboro$91,170
- Lexington$87,520
- Louisville$86,500
- Elizabethtown$80,650
Highest-paying cities for financial and investment analysts
Bozeman, MT pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($161,980).
- Bozeman, MT$161,980
- San Jose, CA$157,340
- Bridgeport, CT$151,500
- New York, NY$148,350
- San Francisco, CA$142,560
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Financial and Investment Analysts salary in Louisville: questions
How much do financial and investment analysts make an hour in Louisville?
$41.59 an hour on average, and $37.36 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level financial and investment analysts salary in Louisville?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $49,900 a year and the 25th percentile is $59,340, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the financial and investment analysts take-home pay in Louisville?
About $64,870 a year ($5,406 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $86,500. Includes Louisville's local income tax (2.2%).
Do financial and investment analysts earn more in Louisville than elsewhere?
The average here is 26% less than the U.S. average for this job ($116,800).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-2051; area Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN (31140). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Includes Louisville's local income tax (2.2%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.75, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.75).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.