File Clerks pay range in Ogden
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,200 a year or less, while the top 10% make $49,680 or more. The middle half of file clerks in Ogden earn between $33,620 and $39,960.
- $31K10th
- $34K25th
- $36KMedian
- $40K75th
- $50K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $38,550 | $3,212 | $18.53 |
| Median | $36,460 | $3,038 | $17.53 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $33,620 | $2,802 | $16.16 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $39,960 | $3,330 | $19.21 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
File Clerks pay in Ogden vs. Utah and the U.S.
File clerks in Ogden earn 8% less than the Utah average ($41,840) and 15% less than the U.S. average ($45,590). At the median the gap is -16% against the U.S. median of $43,600.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ogden | $38,550 | $36,460 | $31,200 | $49,680 | 100 |
| Utah | $41,840 | $41,450 | $31,240 | $53,160 | 510 |
| United States | $45,590 | $43,600 | $31,200 | $63,490 | 73,440 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
File Clerks salary after taxes in Ogden
On the average salary of $38,550, a single filer in Ogden takes home about $31,545 a year, or $2,629 a month and $1,213 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Is Ogden a good place for file clerks? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Ogden area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 100.3), so the average $38,550 buys what about $38,416 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Ogden ($48,900). A typical home costs $520,531, or 13.5 years of this average salary before tax.
File Clerks salary in other Utah cities
Ogden ranks 3rd of 4 Utah metro areas for this job; Salt Lake City pays the most ($45,080).
- Salt Lake City$45,080
- Provo$41,340
- Ogden$38,550
- St. George$35,260
Highest-paying cities for file clerks
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($65,520).
- San Jose, CA$65,520
- San Francisco, CA$60,000
- Napa, CA$58,830
- Salinas, CA$56,620
- Chicago, IL$55,780
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
File Clerks salary in Ogden: questions
How much do file clerks make an hour in Ogden?
$18.54 an hour on average, and $17.53 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level file clerks salary in Ogden?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,200 a year and the 25th percentile is $33,620, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the file clerks take-home pay in Ogden?
About $31,545 a year ($2,629 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $38,550. Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Do file clerks earn more in Ogden than elsewhere?
The average here is 15% less than the U.S. average for this job ($45,590).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-4071; area Ogden, UT (36260). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.78, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.78).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.