Fence Erectors pay range in Oxnard
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $40,280 a year or less, while the top 10% make $77,540 or more. The middle half of fence erectors in Oxnard earn between $47,640 and $64,110.
- $40K10th
- $48K25th
- $56KMedian
- $64K75th
- $78K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $57,610 | $4,801 | $27.70 |
| Median | $56,310 | $4,692 | $27.07 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $47,640 | $3,970 | $22.90 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $64,110 | $5,342 | $30.82 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Fence Erectors pay in Oxnard vs. California and the U.S.
Fence erectors in Oxnard earn about the same as the California average ($58,390) and 14% more than the U.S. average ($50,530). At the median the gap is +17% against the U.S. median of $47,980.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oxnard | $57,610 | $56,310 | $40,280 | $77,540 | 100 |
| California | $58,390 | $56,060 | $40,260 | $78,900 | 3,150 |
| United States | $50,530 | $47,980 | $35,810 | $70,010 | 24,480 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Fence Erectors salary after taxes in Oxnard
On the average salary of $57,610, a single filer in Oxnard takes home about $46,820 a year, or $3,902 a month and $1,801 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Oxnard a good place for fence erectors? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Oxnard area are 11% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 110.5), so the average $57,610 buys what about $52,120 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Oxnard ($52,510). A typical home costs $883,047, or 15.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Fence Erectors salary in other California cities
Oxnard ranks 7th of 10 California metro areas for this job; San Jose pays the most ($64,200).
- San Jose$64,200
- San Francisco$63,720
- Stockton$62,040
- San Luis Obispo$59,990
- Modesto$59,060
- Los Angeles$58,240
- Oxnard$57,610
- Riverside$56,060
- Sacramento$55,280
- Chico$50,230
Highest-paying cities for fence erectors
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($64,200).
- San Jose, CA$64,200
- Anchorage, AK$64,170
- San Francisco, CA$63,720
- Stockton, CA$62,040
- San Luis Obispo, CA$59,990
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Fence Erectors salary in Oxnard: questions
How much do fence erectors make an hour in Oxnard?
$27.70 an hour on average, and $27.07 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level fence erectors salary in Oxnard?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $40,280 a year and the 25th percentile is $47,640, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the fence erectors take-home pay in Oxnard?
About $46,820 a year ($3,902 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $57,610. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do fence erectors earn more in Oxnard than elsewhere?
The average here is 14% more than the U.S. average for this job ($50,530).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-4031; area Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA (37100). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.89, this job is 1.9 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.