Fast Food and Counter Workers pay range in Hinesville
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $20,420 a year or less, while the top 10% make $30,410 or more. The middle half of fast food and counter workers in Hinesville earn between $22,780 and $28,280.
- $20K10th
- $23K25th
- $25KMedian
- $28K75th
- $30K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $25,590 | $2,132 | $12.30 |
| Median | $25,210 | $2,101 | $12.12 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $22,780 | $1,898 | $10.95 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $28,280 | $2,357 | $13.60 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Fast Food and Counter Workers pay in Hinesville vs. Georgia and the U.S.
Fast food and counter workers in Hinesville earn 6% less than the Georgia average ($27,290) and 20% less than the U.S. average ($32,150). At the median the gap is -19% against the U.S. median of $31,200.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hinesville | $25,590 | $25,210 | $20,420 | $30,410 | 1,030 |
| Georgia | $27,290 | $26,920 | $20,910 | $36,110 | 145,030 |
| United States | $32,150 | $31,200 | $22,840 | $42,650 | 3,854,050 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Fast Food and Counter Workers salary after taxes in Hinesville
On the average salary of $25,590, a single filer in Hinesville takes home about $22,155 a year, or $1,846 a month and $852 every two weeks. Taxes take 13% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Hinesville a good place for fast food and counter workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Hinesville area are 6% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.9), so the average $25,590 buys what about $27,243 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Hinesville ($46,670). A typical home costs $259,056, or 10.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Fast Food and Counter Workers salary in other Georgia cities
Hinesville ranks 8th of 14 Georgia metro areas for this job; Atlanta pays the most ($28,340).
- Atlanta$28,340
- Savannah$28,080
- Warner Robins$27,510
- Gainesville$27,230
- Brunswick$26,790
- Augusta$26,450
- Rome$26,140
- Hinesville$25,590
- Macon$25,460
- Athens$25,370
Highest-paying cities for fast food and counter workers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($44,980).
- San Jose, CA$44,980
- San Francisco, CA$44,620
- Napa, CA$44,010
- Vallejo, CA$42,760
- Santa Rosa, CA$42,640
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Fast Food and Counter Workers salary in Hinesville: questions
How much do fast food and counter workers make an hour in Hinesville?
$12.30 an hour on average, and $12.12 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level fast food and counter workers salary in Hinesville?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $20,420 a year and the 25th percentile is $22,780, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the fast food and counter workers take-home pay in Hinesville?
About $22,155 a year ($1,846 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $25,590.
Do fast food and counter workers earn more in Hinesville than elsewhere?
The average here is 20% less than the U.S. average for this job ($32,150).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 35-3023; area Hinesville, GA (25980). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.04, this job is 2.0 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.