Fast Food and Counter Workers pay range in Yuma
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $30,580 a year or less, while the top 10% make $40,570 or more. The middle half of fast food and counter workers in Yuma earn between $30,580 and $34,100.
- $31K10th
- $31K25th
- $31KMedian
- $34K75th
- $41K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $33,070 | $2,756 | $15.90 |
| Median | $30,580 | $2,548 | $14.70 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $30,580 | $2,548 | $14.70 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $34,100 | $2,842 | $16.39 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Fast Food and Counter Workers pay in Yuma vs. Arizona and the U.S.
Fast food and counter workers in Yuma earn 6% less than the Arizona average ($35,090) and about the same as the U.S. average ($32,150). At the median the gap is -2% against the U.S. median of $31,200.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yuma | $33,070 | $30,580 | $30,580 | $40,570 | 1,800 |
| Arizona | $35,090 | $34,230 | $30,760 | $43,990 | 77,210 |
| United States | $32,150 | $31,200 | $22,840 | $42,650 | 3,854,050 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Fast Food and Counter Workers salary after taxes in Yuma
On the average salary of $33,070, a single filer in Yuma takes home about $28,319 a year, or $2,360 a month and $1,089 every two weeks. Taxes take 14% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Yuma a good place for fast food and counter workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Yuma area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.7), so the average $33,070 buys what about $35,672 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Yuma ($44,170). A typical home costs $281,359, or 8.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Fast Food and Counter Workers salary in other Arizona cities
Yuma ranks 6th of 7 Arizona metro areas for this job; Phoenix pays the most ($35,560).
- Phoenix$35,560
- Flagstaff$35,520
- Prescott Valley$34,450
- Tucson$34,010
- Lake Havasu City$33,280
- Yuma$33,070
- Sierra Vista$31,980
Highest-paying cities for fast food and counter workers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($44,980).
- San Jose, CA$44,980
- San Francisco, CA$44,620
- Napa, CA$44,010
- Vallejo, CA$42,760
- Santa Rosa, CA$42,640
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Fast Food and Counter Workers salary in Yuma: questions
How much do fast food and counter workers make an hour in Yuma?
$15.90 an hour on average, and $14.70 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level fast food and counter workers salary in Yuma?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $30,580 a year and the 25th percentile is $30,580, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the fast food and counter workers take-home pay in Yuma?
About $28,319 a year ($2,360 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $33,070.
Do fast food and counter workers earn more in Yuma than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($32,150).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 35-3023; area Yuma, AZ (49740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.05, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.