Fashion Designers pay range in Washington
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $43,620 a year or less, while the top 10% make $145,120 or more. The middle half of fashion designers in Washington earn between $44,260 and $107,060.
- $44K10th
- $44K25th
- $62KMedian
- $107K75th
- $145K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $79,550 | $6,629 | $38.25 |
| Median | $62,400 | $5,200 | $30.00 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $44,260 | $3,688 | $21.28 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $107,060 | $8,922 | $51.47 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Fashion Designers pay in Washington vs. Washington, D.C. and the U.S.
Fashion designers in Washington earn 13% less than the U.S. average ($91,230). At the median the gap is -23% against the U.S. median of $80,960.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Washington | $79,550 | $62,400 | $43,620 | $145,120 | 80 |
| United States | $91,230 | $80,960 | $39,490 | $146,870 | 21,450 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Fashion Designers salary after taxes in Washington
On the average salary of $79,550, a single filer in Washington takes home about $61,000 a year, or $5,083 a month and $2,346 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
The Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:
| State | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Working in WV | $62,039 | $5,170 |
| Working in MD | $61,226 | $5,102 |
| Working in VA | $61,033 | $5,086 |
| Working in DC | $61,000 | $5,083 |
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Washington a good place for fashion designers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Washington area are 9% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 108.9), so the average $79,550 buys what about $73,059 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Washington ($71,060). A typical home costs $583,013, or 7.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Fashion Designers salary in nearby metro areas
- Philadelphia, PA$86,920
- Pittsburgh, PA$69,070
- Greensboro, NC$63,350
- New York, NY$113,040
- Charlotte, NC$95,370
- Providence, RI$73,130
Highest-paying cities for fashion designers
Boston, MA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($118,650).
- Boston, MA$118,650
- New York, NY$113,040
- Santa Maria, CA$112,270
- San Francisco, CA$106,270
- Boulder, CO$100,980
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Fashion Designers salary in Washington: questions
How much do fashion designers make an hour in Washington?
$38.25 an hour on average, and $30.00 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level fashion designers salary in Washington?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $43,620 a year and the 25th percentile is $44,260, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the fashion designers take-home pay in Washington?
About $61,000 a year ($5,083 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $79,550.
Do fashion designers earn more in Washington than elsewhere?
The average here is 13% less than the U.S. average for this job ($91,230).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-1022; area Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV (47900). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 10.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.18, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.18).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.