Facilities Managers pay range in Wheeling
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $45,300 a year or less, while the top 10% make $135,910 or more. The middle half of facilities managers in Wheeling earn between $60,380 and $111,040.
- $45K10th
- $60K25th
- $84KMedian
- $111K75th
- $136K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $91,750 | $7,646 | $44.11 |
| Median | $84,170 | $7,014 | $40.47 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $60,380 | $5,032 | $29.03 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $111,040 | $9,253 | $53.38 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Facilities Managers pay in Wheeling vs. West Virginia and the U.S.
Facilities managers in Wheeling earn 6% less than the West Virginia average ($97,850) and 22% less than the U.S. average ($116,890). At the median the gap is -21% against the U.S. median of $106,660.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wheeling | $91,750 | $84,170 | $45,300 | $135,910 | 60 |
| West Virginia | $97,850 | $95,050 | $53,050 | $154,320 | 610 |
| United States | $116,890 | $106,660 | $64,480 | $176,120 | 156,180 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Facilities Managers salary after taxes in Wheeling
On the average salary of $91,750, a single filer in Wheeling takes home about $70,063 a year, or $5,839 a month and $2,695 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
The Wheeling, WV-OH metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:
| State | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Working in OH | $71,288 | $5,941 |
| Working in WV | $70,063 | $5,839 |
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Wheeling a good place for facilities managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Wheeling area are 12% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 88.3), so the average $91,750 buys what about $103,880 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Wheeling ($44,250). A typical home costs $141,852, or 1.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Facilities Managers salary in other West Virginia cities
Wheeling ranks 4th of 6 West Virginia metro areas for this job; Beckley pays the most ($103,690).
- Beckley$103,690
- Morgantown$99,940
- Charleston$94,110
- Wheeling$91,750
- Weirton$90,200
- Huntington$90,180
Highest-paying cities for facilities managers
Kennewick, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($157,670).
- Kennewick, WA$157,670
- San Jose, CA$156,550
- Seattle, WA$149,830
- San Francisco, CA$147,050
- New York, NY$146,900
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Facilities Managers salary in Wheeling: questions
How much do facilities managers make an hour in Wheeling?
$44.11 an hour on average, and $40.47 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level facilities managers salary in Wheeling?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $45,300 a year and the 25th percentile is $60,380, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the facilities managers take-home pay in Wheeling?
About $70,063 a year ($5,839 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $91,750.
Do facilities managers earn more in Wheeling than elsewhere?
The average here is 22% less than the U.S. average for this job ($116,890).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-3013; area Wheeling, WV-OH (48540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.10, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.