Facilities Managers pay range in Burlington
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $62,700 a year or less, while the top 10% make $135,520 or more. The middle half of facilities managers in Burlington earn between $73,070 and $108,750.
- $63K10th
- $73K25th
- $92KMedian
- $109K75th
- $136K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $95,670 | $7,972 | $46.00 |
| Median | $92,110 | $7,676 | $44.28 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $73,070 | $6,089 | $35.13 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $108,750 | $9,062 | $52.28 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Facilities Managers pay in Burlington vs. Vermont and the U.S.
Facilities managers in Burlington earn 4% more than the Vermont average ($92,060) and 18% less than the U.S. average ($116,890). At the median the gap is -14% against the U.S. median of $106,660.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Burlington | $95,670 | $92,110 | $62,700 | $135,520 | 200 |
| Vermont | $92,060 | $88,710 | $60,880 | $133,180 | 500 |
| United States | $116,890 | $106,660 | $64,480 | $176,120 | 156,180 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Facilities Managers salary after taxes in Burlington
On the average salary of $95,670, a single filer in Burlington takes home about $72,084 a year, or $6,007 a month and $2,772 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Vermont tax is estimated with the Department of Taxes' 2026 withholding formula.
Is Burlington a good place for facilities managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Burlington area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 100.9), so the average $95,670 buys what about $94,771 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Burlington ($60,020). A typical home costs $472,552, or 4.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Facilities Managers salary in nearby metro areas
- Glens Falls, NY$103,010
- Albany, NY$123,850
- Manchester, NH$114,280
- Utica, NY$110,450
- Lewiston, ME$102,490
- Portland, ME$112,080
Highest-paying cities for facilities managers
Kennewick, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($157,670).
- Kennewick, WA$157,670
- San Jose, CA$156,550
- Seattle, WA$149,830
- San Francisco, CA$147,050
- New York, NY$146,900
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Facilities Managers salary in Burlington: questions
How much do facilities managers make an hour in Burlington?
$45.99 an hour on average, and $44.29 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level facilities managers salary in Burlington?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $62,700 a year and the 25th percentile is $73,070, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the facilities managers take-home pay in Burlington?
About $72,084 a year ($6,007 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $95,670. Vermont tax is estimated with the Department of Taxes' 2026 withholding formula.
Do facilities managers earn more in Burlington than elsewhere?
The average here is 18% less than the U.S. average for this job ($116,890).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-3013; area Burlington-South Burlington, VT (15540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Vermont tax is estimated with the Department of Taxes' 2026 withholding formula.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.66, this job is 1.7 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.