Facilities Managers pay range in Texarkana
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $50,000 a year or less, while the top 10% make $170,150 or more. The middle half of facilities managers in Texarkana earn between $59,710 and $129,830.
- $50K10th
- $60K25th
- $98KMedian
- $130K75th
- $170K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $101,720 | $8,477 | $48.90 |
| Median | $98,140 | $8,178 | $47.18 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $59,710 | $4,976 | $28.71 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $129,830 | $10,819 | $62.42 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Facilities Managers pay in Texarkana vs. Texas and the U.S.
Facilities managers in Texarkana earn 7% less than the Texas average ($109,930) and 13% less than the U.S. average ($116,890). At the median the gap is -8% against the U.S. median of $106,660.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Texarkana | $101,720 | $98,140 | $50,000 | $170,150 | 50 |
| Texas | $109,930 | $99,430 | $56,960 | $173,460 | 13,140 |
| United States | $116,890 | $106,660 | $64,480 | $176,120 | 156,180 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Facilities Managers salary after taxes in Texarkana
On the average salary of $101,720, a single filer in Texarkana takes home about $80,390 a year, or $6,699 a month and $3,092 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
The Texarkana, TX-AR metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:
| State | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Working in TX | $80,390 | $6,699 |
| Working in AR | $76,827 | $6,402 |
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Texarkana a good place for facilities managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Texarkana area are 16% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 84.0), so the average $101,720 buys what about $121,078 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Texarkana ($43,200). A typical home costs $185,546, or 1.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Facilities Managers salary in other Texas cities
Texarkana ranks 15th of 25 Texas metro areas for this job; Midland pays the most ($127,870).
Highest-paying cities for facilities managers
Kennewick, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($157,670).
- Kennewick, WA$157,670
- San Jose, CA$156,550
- Seattle, WA$149,830
- San Francisco, CA$147,050
- New York, NY$146,900
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Facilities Managers salary in Texarkana: questions
How much do facilities managers make an hour in Texarkana?
$48.90 an hour on average, and $47.19 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level facilities managers salary in Texarkana?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $50,000 a year and the 25th percentile is $59,710, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the facilities managers take-home pay in Texarkana?
About $80,390 a year ($6,699 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $101,720. Texas has no state income tax.
Do facilities managers earn more in Texarkana than elsewhere?
The average here is 13% less than the U.S. average for this job ($116,890).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-3013; area Texarkana, TX-AR (45500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 7.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.88, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.