Facilities Managers pay range in Killeen
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $60,410 a year or less, while the top 10% make $144,090 or more. The middle half of facilities managers in Killeen earn between $69,090 and $119,710.
- $60K10th
- $69K25th
- $89KMedian
- $120K75th
- $144K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $97,790 | $8,149 | $47.01 |
| Median | $88,670 | $7,389 | $42.63 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $69,090 | $5,758 | $33.22 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $119,710 | $9,976 | $57.55 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Facilities Managers pay in Killeen vs. Texas and the U.S.
Facilities managers in Killeen earn 11% less than the Texas average ($109,930) and 16% less than the U.S. average ($116,890). At the median the gap is -17% against the U.S. median of $106,660.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Killeen | $97,790 | $88,670 | $60,410 | $144,090 | 130 |
| Texas | $109,930 | $99,430 | $56,960 | $173,460 | 13,140 |
| United States | $116,890 | $106,660 | $64,480 | $176,120 | 156,180 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Facilities Managers salary after taxes in Killeen
On the average salary of $97,790, a single filer in Killeen takes home about $77,625 a year, or $6,469 a month and $2,986 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Killeen a good place for facilities managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Killeen area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.1), so the average $97,790 buys what about $107,306 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Killeen ($46,660). A typical home costs $252,591, or 2.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Facilities Managers salary in other Texas cities
Killeen ranks 19th of 25 Texas metro areas for this job; Midland pays the most ($127,870).
Highest-paying cities for facilities managers
Kennewick, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($157,670).
- Kennewick, WA$157,670
- San Jose, CA$156,550
- Seattle, WA$149,830
- San Francisco, CA$147,050
- New York, NY$146,900
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Facilities Managers salary in Killeen: questions
How much do facilities managers make an hour in Killeen?
$47.01 an hour on average, and $42.63 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level facilities managers salary in Killeen?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $60,410 a year and the 25th percentile is $69,090, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the facilities managers take-home pay in Killeen?
About $77,625 a year ($6,469 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $97,790. Texas has no state income tax.
Do facilities managers earn more in Killeen than elsewhere?
The average here is 16% less than the U.S. average for this job ($116,890).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-3013; area Killeen-Temple, TX (28660). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.86, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.