Facilities Managers pay range in Bowling Green
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $70,040 a year or less, while the top 10% make $146,470 or more. The middle half of facilities managers in Bowling Green earn between $88,610 and $132,790.
- $70K10th
- $89K25th
- $113KMedian
- $133K75th
- $146K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $111,880 | $9,323 | $53.79 |
| Median | $112,770 | $9,398 | $54.22 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $88,610 | $7,384 | $42.60 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $132,790 | $11,066 | $63.84 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Facilities Managers pay in Bowling Green vs. Kentucky and the U.S.
Facilities managers in Bowling Green earn about the same as the Kentucky average ($109,780) and 4% less than the U.S. average ($116,890). At the median the gap is +6% against the U.S. median of $106,660.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bowling Green | $111,880 | $112,770 | $70,040 | $146,470 | 50 |
| Kentucky | $109,780 | $100,720 | $59,990 | $168,150 | 1,070 |
| United States | $116,890 | $106,660 | $64,480 | $176,120 | 156,180 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Facilities Managers salary after taxes in Bowling Green
On the average salary of $111,880, a single filer in Bowling Green takes home about $81,502 a year, or $6,792 a month and $3,135 every two weeks. Taxes take 27% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Includes Bowling Green's local income tax (2%).
Is Bowling Green a good place for facilities managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Bowling Green area are 10% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 90.2), so the average $111,880 buys what about $124,064 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Bowling Green ($45,040). A typical home costs $267,047, or 2.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Facilities Managers salary in other Kentucky cities
Bowling Green ranks 3rd of 6 Kentucky metro areas for this job; Lexington pays the most ($117,220).
- Lexington$117,220
- Elizabethtown$116,960
- Bowling Green$111,880
- Paducah$109,990
- Owensboro$108,860
- Louisville$108,630
Highest-paying cities for facilities managers
Kennewick, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($157,670).
- Kennewick, WA$157,670
- San Jose, CA$156,550
- Seattle, WA$149,830
- San Francisco, CA$147,050
- New York, NY$146,900
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Facilities Managers salary in Bowling Green: questions
How much do facilities managers make an hour in Bowling Green?
$53.79 an hour on average, and $54.22 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level facilities managers salary in Bowling Green?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $70,040 a year and the 25th percentile is $88,610, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the facilities managers take-home pay in Bowling Green?
About $81,502 a year ($6,792 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $111,880. Includes Bowling Green's local income tax (2%).
Do facilities managers earn more in Bowling Green than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% less than the U.S. average for this job ($116,890).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-3013; area Bowling Green, KY (14540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Includes Bowling Green's local income tax (2%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.58, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.58).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.