Facilities Managers pay range in Rockford
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $57,860 a year or less, while the top 10% make $142,390 or more. The middle half of facilities managers in Rockford earn between $80,350 and $124,410.
- $58K10th
- $80K25th
- $99KMedian
- $124K75th
- $142K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $105,130 | $8,761 | $50.54 |
| Median | $98,580 | $8,215 | $47.39 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $80,350 | $6,696 | $38.63 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $124,410 | $10,368 | $59.81 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Facilities Managers pay in Rockford vs. Illinois and the U.S.
Facilities managers in Rockford earn 7% less than the Illinois average ($113,070) and 10% less than the U.S. average ($116,890). At the median the gap is -8% against the U.S. median of $106,660.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rockford | $105,130 | $98,580 | $57,860 | $142,390 | 210 |
| Illinois | $113,070 | $106,980 | $62,700 | $165,400 | 9,180 |
| United States | $116,890 | $106,660 | $64,480 | $176,120 | 156,180 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Facilities Managers salary after taxes in Rockford
On the average salary of $105,130, a single filer in Rockford takes home about $77,726 a year, or $6,477 a month and $2,989 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Rockford a good place for facilities managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Rockford area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.2), so the average $105,130 buys what about $114,081 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Rockford ($47,120). A typical home costs $221,368, or 2.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Facilities Managers salary in other Illinois cities
Rockford ranks 2nd of 8 Illinois metro areas for this job; Chicago pays the most ($119,840).
- Chicago$119,840
- Rockford$105,130
- Champaign$104,770
- Peoria$104,740
- Kankakee$100,500
- Bloomington$99,680
- Springfield$98,720
- Decatur$98,330
Highest-paying cities for facilities managers
Kennewick, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($157,670).
- Kennewick, WA$157,670
- San Jose, CA$156,550
- Seattle, WA$149,830
- San Francisco, CA$147,050
- New York, NY$146,900
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Facilities Managers salary in Rockford: questions
How much do facilities managers make an hour in Rockford?
$50.54 an hour on average, and $47.40 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level facilities managers salary in Rockford?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $57,860 a year and the 25th percentile is $80,350, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the facilities managers take-home pay in Rockford?
About $77,726 a year ($6,477 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $105,130.
Do facilities managers earn more in Rockford than elsewhere?
The average here is 10% less than the U.S. average for this job ($116,890).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-3013; area Rockford, IL (40420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.50, this job is 1.5 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.