Facilities Managers pay range in Redding
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $61,180 a year or less, while the top 10% make $160,680 or more. The middle half of facilities managers in Redding earn between $70,010 and $122,720.
- $61K10th
- $70K25th
- $98KMedian
- $123K75th
- $161K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $103,060 | $8,588 | $49.55 |
| Median | $98,440 | $8,203 | $47.33 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $70,010 | $5,834 | $33.66 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $122,720 | $10,227 | $59.00 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Facilities Managers pay in Redding vs. California and the U.S.
Facilities managers in Redding earn 19% less than the California average ($127,420) and 12% less than the U.S. average ($116,890). At the median the gap is -8% against the U.S. median of $106,660.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Redding | $103,060 | $98,440 | $61,180 | $160,680 | 70 |
| California | $127,420 | $118,620 | $70,690 | $203,400 | 20,550 |
| United States | $116,890 | $106,660 | $64,480 | $176,120 | 156,180 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Facilities Managers salary after taxes in Redding
On the average salary of $103,060, a single filer in Redding takes home about $75,840 a year, or $6,320 a month and $2,917 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Redding a good place for facilities managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Redding area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 100.7), so the average $103,060 buys what about $102,360 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Redding ($48,920). A typical home costs $375,604, or 3.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Facilities Managers salary in other California cities
Redding ranks 25th of 25 California metro areas for this job; San Jose pays the most ($156,550).
- San Jose$156,550
- San Francisco$147,050
- Vallejo$137,680
- Santa Cruz$131,400
- Modesto$128,820
- Stockton$125,850
- Oxnard$124,170
- Los Angeles$123,490
- Napa$122,130
- Redding$103,060
Highest-paying cities for facilities managers
Kennewick, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($157,670).
- Kennewick, WA$157,670
- San Jose, CA$156,550
- Seattle, WA$149,830
- San Francisco, CA$147,050
- New York, NY$146,900
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Facilities Managers salary in Redding: questions
How much do facilities managers make an hour in Redding?
$49.55 an hour on average, and $47.33 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level facilities managers salary in Redding?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $61,180 a year and the 25th percentile is $70,010, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the facilities managers take-home pay in Redding?
About $75,840 a year ($6,320 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $103,060. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do facilities managers earn more in Redding than elsewhere?
The average here is 12% less than the U.S. average for this job ($116,890).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-3013; area Redding, CA (39820). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.97, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.