Exercise Physiologists pay range in Ogden
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $27,640 a year or less, while the top 10% make $78,020 or more. The middle half of exercise physiologists in Ogden earn between $29,650 and $65,270.
- $28K10th
- $30K25th
- $61KMedian
- $65K75th
- $78K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $55,550 | $4,629 | $26.71 |
| Median | $61,170 | $5,098 | $29.41 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $29,650 | $2,471 | $14.25 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $65,270 | $5,439 | $31.38 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Exercise Physiologists pay in Ogden vs. Utah and the U.S.
Exercise physiologists in Ogden earn 17% more than the Utah average ($47,440) and 9% less than the U.S. average ($60,940). At the median the gap is +3% against the U.S. median of $59,460.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ogden | $55,550 | $61,170 | $27,640 | $78,020 | 40 |
| Utah | $47,440 | $43,850 | $28,860 | $73,570 | 220 |
| United States | $60,940 | $59,460 | $42,760 | $80,560 | 8,560 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Exercise Physiologists salary after taxes in Ogden
On the average salary of $55,550, a single filer in Ogden takes home about $44,342 a year, or $3,695 a month and $1,705 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Is Ogden a good place for exercise physiologists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Ogden area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 100.3), so the average $55,550 buys what about $55,357 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Ogden ($48,900). A typical home costs $520,531, or 9.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Exercise Physiologists salary in other Utah cities
Ogden ranks 1st of 2 Utah metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Ogden$55,550
- Salt Lake City$39,170
Highest-paying cities for exercise physiologists
Seattle, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($86,570).
- Seattle, WA$86,570
- San Jose, CA$84,250
- Sacramento, CA$80,000
- Los Angeles, CA$76,760
- Minneapolis, MN$74,830
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Exercise Physiologists salary in Ogden: questions
How much do exercise physiologists make an hour in Ogden?
$26.71 an hour on average, and $29.41 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level exercise physiologists salary in Ogden?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $27,640 a year and the 25th percentile is $29,650, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the exercise physiologists take-home pay in Ogden?
About $44,342 a year ($3,695 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $55,550. Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Do exercise physiologists earn more in Ogden than elsewhere?
The average here is 9% less than the U.S. average for this job ($60,940).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1128; area Ogden, UT (36260). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 9.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.60, this job is 2.6 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.