Exercise Physiologists pay range in Grand Rapids
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $47,780 a year or less, while the top 10% make $65,530 or more. The middle half of exercise physiologists in Grand Rapids earn between $48,760 and $61,080.
- $48K10th
- $49K25th
- $59KMedian
- $61K75th
- $66K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $56,280 | $4,690 | $27.06 |
| Median | $58,770 | $4,898 | $28.25 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $48,760 | $4,063 | $23.44 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $61,080 | $5,090 | $29.37 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Exercise Physiologists pay in Grand Rapids vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Exercise physiologists in Grand Rapids earn about the same as the Michigan average ($56,820) and 8% less than the U.S. average ($60,940). At the median the gap is -1% against the U.S. median of $59,460.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Rapids | $56,280 | $58,770 | $47,780 | $65,530 | 50 |
| Michigan | $56,820 | $55,080 | $48,140 | $65,910 | 570 |
| United States | $60,940 | $59,460 | $42,760 | $80,560 | 8,560 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Exercise Physiologists salary after taxes in Grand Rapids
On the average salary of $56,280, a single filer in Grand Rapids takes home about $44,498 a year, or $3,708 a month and $1,711 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Grand Rapids's local income tax (1.5%).
Is Grand Rapids a good place for exercise physiologists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Grand Rapids area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.5), so the average $56,280 buys what about $58,904 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Grand Rapids ($47,570). A typical home costs $359,923, or 6.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Exercise Physiologists salary in other Michigan cities
Grand Rapids ranks 2nd of 2 Michigan metro areas for this job; Detroit pays the most ($57,920).
- Detroit$57,920
- Grand Rapids$56,280
Highest-paying cities for exercise physiologists
Seattle, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($86,570).
- Seattle, WA$86,570
- San Jose, CA$84,250
- Sacramento, CA$80,000
- Los Angeles, CA$76,760
- Minneapolis, MN$74,830
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Exercise Physiologists salary in Grand Rapids: questions
How much do exercise physiologists make an hour in Grand Rapids?
$27.06 an hour on average, and $28.26 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level exercise physiologists salary in Grand Rapids?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $47,780 a year and the 25th percentile is $48,760, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the exercise physiologists take-home pay in Grand Rapids?
About $44,498 a year ($3,708 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $56,280. Includes Grand Rapids's local income tax (1.5%).
Do exercise physiologists earn more in Grand Rapids than elsewhere?
The average here is 8% less than the U.S. average for this job ($60,940).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1128; area Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI (24340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Grand Rapids's local income tax (1.5%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.65, this job is 1.6 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.