Engineers, All Other pay range in Battle Creek
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $64,370 a year or less, while the top 10% make $158,170 or more. The middle half of other engineers in Battle Creek earn between $86,430 and $138,280.
- $64K10th
- $86K25th
- $112KMedian
- $138K75th
- $158K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $113,350 | $9,446 | $54.50 |
| Median | $112,260 | $9,355 | $53.97 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $86,430 | $7,202 | $41.55 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $138,280 | $11,523 | $66.48 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Engineers, All Other pay in Battle Creek vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Other engineers in Battle Creek earn 4% less than the Michigan average ($118,500) and 10% less than the U.S. average ($125,330). At the median the gap is -9% against the U.S. median of $122,930.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Battle Creek | $113,350 | $112,260 | $64,370 | $158,170 | 40 |
| Michigan | $118,500 | $121,000 | $69,990 | $166,360 | 7,700 |
| United States | $125,330 | $122,930 | $66,810 | $189,950 | 154,070 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Engineers, All Other salary after taxes in Battle Creek
On the average salary of $113,350, a single filer in Battle Creek takes home about $82,925 a year, or $6,910 a month and $3,189 every two weeks. Taxes take 27% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Battle Creek's local income tax (1%).
Is Battle Creek a good place for other engineers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Battle Creek area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 90.5), so the average $113,350 buys what about $125,192 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Battle Creek ($48,690). A typical home costs $189,677, or 1.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Engineers, All Other salary in other Michigan cities
Battle Creek ranks 3rd of 10 Michigan metro areas for this job; Detroit pays the most ($122,070).
Highest-paying cities for other engineers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($171,140).
- San Jose, CA$171,140
- San Francisco, CA$162,570
- Charlottesville, VA$151,940
- Albuquerque, NM$151,910
- Lexington Park, MD$151,780
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Engineers, All Other salary in Battle Creek: questions
How much do other engineers make an hour in Battle Creek?
$54.49 an hour on average, and $53.97 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level other engineers salary in Battle Creek?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $64,370 a year and the 25th percentile is $86,430, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the other engineers take-home pay in Battle Creek?
About $82,925 a year ($6,910 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $113,350. Includes Battle Creek's local income tax (1%).
Do other engineers earn more in Battle Creek than elsewhere?
The average here is 10% less than the U.S. average for this job ($125,330).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 17-2199; area Battle Creek, MI (12980). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Battle Creek's local income tax (1%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.76, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.76).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.