Engine and Other Machine Assemblers pay range in Grand Rapids
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $42,220 a year or less, while the top 10% make $64,720 or more. The middle half of engine and other machine assemblers in Grand Rapids earn between $46,590 and $63,140.
- $42K10th
- $47K25th
- $54KMedian
- $63K75th
- $65K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $54,810 | $4,568 | $26.35 |
| Median | $53,570 | $4,464 | $25.75 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $46,590 | $3,882 | $22.40 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $63,140 | $5,262 | $30.36 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Engine and Other Machine Assemblers pay in Grand Rapids vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Engine and other machine assemblers in Grand Rapids earn 8% less than the Michigan average ($59,820) and 5% less than the U.S. average ($57,790). At the median the gap is -0% against the U.S. median of $53,710.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Rapids | $54,810 | $53,570 | $42,220 | $64,720 | 460 |
| Michigan | $59,820 | $60,950 | $36,750 | $77,750 | 5,030 |
| United States | $57,790 | $53,710 | $38,500 | $77,750 | 34,000 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Engine and Other Machine Assemblers salary after taxes in Grand Rapids
On the average salary of $54,810, a single filer in Grand Rapids takes home about $43,402 a year, or $3,617 a month and $1,669 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Grand Rapids's local income tax (1.5%).
Is Grand Rapids a good place for engine and other machine assemblers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Grand Rapids area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.5), so the average $54,810 buys what about $57,365 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Grand Rapids ($47,570). A typical home costs $359,923, or 6.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Engine and Other Machine Assemblers salary in other Michigan cities
Grand Rapids ranks 4th of 5 Michigan metro areas for this job; Detroit pays the most ($63,160).
All Engine and Other Machine Assemblers salaries in Michigan
Highest-paying cities for engine and other machine assemblers
Seattle, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($95,210).
- Seattle, WA$95,210
- Indianapolis, IN$75,600
- Toledo, OH$74,950
- Dayton, OH$69,520
- Oshkosh, WI$67,060
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Engine and Other Machine Assemblers salary in Grand Rapids: questions
How much do engine and other machine assemblers make an hour in Grand Rapids?
$26.35 an hour on average, and $25.76 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level engine and other machine assemblers salary in Grand Rapids?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $42,220 a year and the 25th percentile is $46,590, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the engine and other machine assemblers take-home pay in Grand Rapids?
About $43,402 a year ($3,617 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $54,810. Includes Grand Rapids's local income tax (1.5%).
Do engine and other machine assemblers earn more in Grand Rapids than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% less than the U.S. average for this job ($57,790).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-2031; area Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI (24340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Grand Rapids's local income tax (1.5%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 3.49, this job is 3.5 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.