Emergency Medical Technicians pay range in Longview
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $22,400 a year or less, while the top 10% make $42,920 or more. The middle half of emergency medical technicians in Longview earn between $29,690 and $38,600.
- $22K10th
- $30K25th
- $32KMedian
- $39K75th
- $43K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $33,150 | $2,762 | $15.94 |
| Median | $32,290 | $2,691 | $15.52 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $29,690 | $2,474 | $14.27 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $38,600 | $3,217 | $18.56 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Emergency Medical Technicians pay in Longview vs. Texas and the U.S.
Emergency medical technicians in Longview earn 18% less than the Texas average ($40,190) and 29% less than the U.S. average ($46,830). At the median the gap is -27% against the U.S. median of $44,470.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longview | $33,150 | $32,290 | $22,400 | $42,920 | 160 |
| Texas | $40,190 | $37,260 | $30,320 | $52,160 | 12,770 |
| United States | $46,830 | $44,470 | $34,130 | $62,500 | 180,510 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Emergency Medical Technicians salary after taxes in Longview
On the average salary of $33,150, a single filer in Longview takes home about $28,816 a year, or $2,401 a month and $1,108 every two weeks. Taxes take 13% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Longview a good place for emergency medical technicians? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Longview area are 11% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 89.5), so the average $33,150 buys what about $37,045 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Longview ($45,150). A typical home costs $220,865, or 6.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Emergency Medical Technicians salary in other Texas cities
Longview ranks 22nd of 22 Texas metro areas for this job; Austin pays the most ($46,530).
- Austin$46,530
- Midland$44,840
- College Station$44,460
- Sherman$43,950
- Houston$42,240
- Dallas$41,770
- San Antonio$39,810
- Tyler$39,530
- Abilene$37,620
- Longview$33,150
Highest-paying cities for emergency medical technicians
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($72,700).
- San Jose, CA$72,700
- Honolulu, HI$70,060
- Chicago, IL$63,090
- Santa Cruz, CA$59,910
- San Francisco, CA$59,630
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Emergency Medical Technicians salary in Longview: questions
How much do emergency medical technicians make an hour in Longview?
$15.94 an hour on average, and $15.53 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level emergency medical technicians salary in Longview?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $22,400 a year and the 25th percentile is $29,690, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the emergency medical technicians take-home pay in Longview?
About $28,816 a year ($2,401 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $33,150. Texas has no state income tax.
Do emergency medical technicians earn more in Longview than elsewhere?
The average here is 29% less than the U.S. average for this job ($46,830).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-2042; area Longview, TX (30980). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.16, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.