Embalmers pay range in Denver
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $44,720 a year or less, while the top 10% make $76,030 or more. The middle half of embalmers in Denver earn between $45,030 and $61,770.
- $45K10th
- $45K25th
- $45KMedian
- $62K75th
- $76K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $56,160 | $4,680 | $27.00 |
| Median | $45,300 | $3,775 | $21.78 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $45,030 | $3,752 | $21.65 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $61,770 | $5,148 | $29.70 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Embalmers pay in Denver vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Embalmers in Denver earn about the same as the Colorado average ($56,780) and 4% less than the U.S. average ($58,390). At the median the gap is -23% against the U.S. median of $58,780.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denver | $56,160 | $45,300 | $44,720 | $76,030 | 30 |
| Colorado | $56,780 | $57,100 | $42,700 | $81,450 | 70 |
| United States | $58,390 | $58,780 | $38,310 | $77,570 | 3,890 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Embalmers salary after taxes in Denver
On the average salary of $56,160, a single filer in Denver takes home about $45,542 a year, or $3,795 a month and $1,752 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Denver a good place for embalmers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Denver area are 6% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 105.8), so the average $56,160 buys what about $53,090 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Denver ($62,320). A typical home costs $573,221, or 10.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Embalmers salary in nearby metro areas
- Oklahoma City, OK$48,090
- Dallas, TX$58,370
- Riverside, CA$56,850
- St. Louis, MO$63,350
- San Diego, CA$57,660
- Los Angeles, CA$63,350
Highest-paying cities for embalmers
Washington, DC pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($72,220).
- Washington, DC$72,220
- San Francisco, CA$68,910
- Columbia, SC$64,270
- Los Angeles, CA$63,350
- St. Louis, MO$63,350
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Embalmers salary in Denver: questions
How much do embalmers make an hour in Denver?
$27.00 an hour on average, and $21.78 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level embalmers salary in Denver?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $44,720 a year and the 25th percentile is $45,030, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the embalmers take-home pay in Denver?
About $45,542 a year ($3,795 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $56,160. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do embalmers earn more in Denver than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% less than the U.S. average for this job ($58,390).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 39-4011; area Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO (19740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 7.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.78, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.78).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.