Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs pay range in Macon
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,360 a year or less, while the top 10% make $46,300 or more. The middle half of eligibility interviewers, government programs in Macon earn between $37,130 and $43,350.
- $35K10th
- $37K25th
- $37KMedian
- $43K75th
- $46K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $40,120 | $3,343 | $19.29 |
| Median | $37,130 | $3,094 | $17.85 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $37,130 | $3,094 | $17.85 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $43,350 | $3,612 | $20.84 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs pay in Macon vs. Georgia and the U.S.
Eligibility interviewers, government programs in Macon earn 16% less than the Georgia average ($47,620) and 28% less than the U.S. average ($56,090). At the median the gap is -32% against the U.S. median of $54,210.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Macon | $40,120 | $37,130 | $35,360 | $46,300 | 80 |
| Georgia | $47,620 | $44,620 | $36,990 | $64,360 | 6,120 |
| United States | $56,090 | $54,210 | $38,900 | $74,690 | 154,800 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs salary after taxes in Macon
On the average salary of $40,120, a single filer in Macon takes home about $33,163 a year, or $2,764 a month and $1,275 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Macon a good place for eligibility interviewers, government programs? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Macon area are 11% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 88.5), so the average $40,120 buys what about $45,319 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Macon ($45,160). A typical home costs $200,228, or 5.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs salary in other Georgia cities
Macon ranks 11th of 11 Georgia metro areas for this job; Atlanta pays the most ($50,240).
All Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs salaries in Georgia
Highest-paying cities for eligibility interviewers, government programs
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($87,450).
- San Jose, CA$87,450
- San Francisco, CA$82,920
- Santa Rosa, CA$77,550
- Salinas, CA$75,120
- Vallejo, CA$73,400
Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs salary by city
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs salary in Macon: questions
How much do eligibility interviewers, government programs make an hour in Macon?
$19.29 an hour on average, and $17.85 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level eligibility interviewers, government programs salary in Macon?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,360 a year and the 25th percentile is $37,130, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the eligibility interviewers, government programs take-home pay in Macon?
About $33,163 a year ($2,764 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $40,120.
Do eligibility interviewers, government programs earn more in Macon than elsewhere?
The average here is 28% less than the U.S. average for this job ($56,090).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-4061; area Macon-Bibb County, GA (31420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.89, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.