Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs pay range in Oxnard
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $47,730 a year or less, while the top 10% make $77,400 or more. The middle half of eligibility interviewers, government programs in Oxnard earn between $55,870 and $73,500.
- $48K10th
- $56K25th
- $61KMedian
- $74K75th
- $77K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $62,440 | $5,203 | $30.02 |
| Median | $61,310 | $5,109 | $29.48 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $55,870 | $4,656 | $26.86 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $73,500 | $6,125 | $35.34 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs pay in Oxnard vs. California and the U.S.
Eligibility interviewers, government programs in Oxnard earn 3% less than the California average ($64,690) and 11% more than the U.S. average ($56,090). At the median the gap is +13% against the U.S. median of $54,210.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oxnard | $62,440 | $61,310 | $47,730 | $77,400 | 60 |
| California | $64,690 | $63,520 | $47,320 | $82,960 | 30,960 |
| United States | $56,090 | $54,210 | $38,900 | $74,690 | 154,800 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs salary after taxes in Oxnard
On the average salary of $62,440, a single filer in Oxnard takes home about $50,412 a year, or $4,201 a month and $1,939 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Oxnard a good place for eligibility interviewers, government programs? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Oxnard area are 11% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 110.5), so the average $62,440 buys what about $56,489 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Oxnard ($52,510). A typical home costs $883,047, or 14.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs salary in other California cities
Oxnard ranks 13th of 24 California metro areas for this job; San Jose pays the most ($87,450).
- San Jose$87,450
- San Francisco$82,920
- Santa Rosa$77,550
- Salinas$75,120
- Vallejo$73,400
- San Diego$69,310
- San Luis Obispo$68,560
- Santa Cruz$67,620
- Santa Maria$66,630
- Oxnard$62,440
All Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs salaries in California
Highest-paying cities for eligibility interviewers, government programs
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($87,450).
- San Jose, CA$87,450
- San Francisco, CA$82,920
- Santa Rosa, CA$77,550
- Salinas, CA$75,120
- Vallejo, CA$73,400
Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs salary by city
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs salary in Oxnard: questions
How much do eligibility interviewers, government programs make an hour in Oxnard?
$30.02 an hour on average, and $29.48 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level eligibility interviewers, government programs salary in Oxnard?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $47,730 a year and the 25th percentile is $55,870, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the eligibility interviewers, government programs take-home pay in Oxnard?
About $50,412 a year ($4,201 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $62,440. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do eligibility interviewers, government programs earn more in Oxnard than elsewhere?
The average here is 11% more than the U.S. average for this job ($56,090).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-4061; area Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA (37100). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.17, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.17).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.