Electricians pay range in Appleton
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $44,620 a year or less, while the top 10% make $97,130 or more. The middle half of electricians in Appleton earn between $50,690 and $82,420.
- $45K10th
- $51K25th
- $67KMedian
- $82K75th
- $97K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $69,390 | $5,782 | $33.36 |
| Median | $66,830 | $5,569 | $32.13 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $50,690 | $4,224 | $24.37 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $82,420 | $6,868 | $39.62 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Electricians pay in Appleton vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Electricians in Appleton earn 6% less than the Wisconsin average ($73,810) and about the same as the U.S. average ($71,490). At the median the gap is +6% against the U.S. median of $63,190.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Appleton | $69,390 | $66,830 | $44,620 | $97,130 | 810 |
| Wisconsin | $73,810 | $76,540 | $44,830 | $101,770 | 14,310 |
| United States | $71,490 | $63,190 | $42,640 | $108,510 | 757,220 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Electricians salary after taxes in Appleton
On the average salary of $69,390, a single filer in Appleton takes home about $55,035 a year, or $4,586 a month and $2,117 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Appleton a good place for electricians? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Appleton area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.4), so the average $69,390 buys what about $75,082 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Appleton ($49,910). A typical home costs $350,370, or 5.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Electricians salary in other Wisconsin cities
Appleton ranks 13th of 13 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; Janesville pays the most ($79,870).
- Janesville$79,870
- Racine$79,180
- La Crosse$77,680
- Madison$75,920
- Milwaukee$75,670
- Oshkosh$75,600
- Sheboygan$75,100
- Fond du Lac$74,330
- Green Bay$72,580
- Appleton$69,390
Highest-paying cities for electricians
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($103,690).
- San Francisco, CA$103,690
- Mount Vernon, WA$103,040
- Portland, OR$103,030
- Albany, OR$100,180
- Seattle, WA$99,720
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Electricians salary in Appleton: questions
How much do electricians make an hour in Appleton?
$33.36 an hour on average, and $32.13 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level electricians salary in Appleton?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $44,620 a year and the 25th percentile is $50,690, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the electricians take-home pay in Appleton?
About $55,035 a year ($4,586 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $69,390.
Do electricians earn more in Appleton than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($71,490).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2111; area Appleton, WI (11540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.34, this job is 1.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.