Electricians pay range in Monroe
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $46,800 a year or less, while the top 10% make $110,390 or more. The middle half of electricians in Monroe earn between $66,080 and $91,090.
- $47K10th
- $66K25th
- $81KMedian
- $91K75th
- $110K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $81,560 | $6,797 | $39.21 |
| Median | $80,620 | $6,718 | $38.76 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $66,080 | $5,507 | $31.77 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $91,090 | $7,591 | $43.79 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Electricians pay in Monroe vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Electricians in Monroe earn 10% more than the Michigan average ($73,840) and 14% more than the U.S. average ($71,490). At the median the gap is +28% against the U.S. median of $63,190.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monroe | $81,560 | $80,620 | $46,800 | $110,390 | 150 |
| Michigan | $73,840 | $76,270 | $42,980 | $103,120 | 23,530 |
| United States | $71,490 | $63,190 | $42,640 | $108,510 | 757,220 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Electricians salary after taxes in Monroe
On the average salary of $81,560, a single filer in Monroe takes home about $62,988 a year, or $5,249 a month and $2,423 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Monroe a good place for electricians? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Monroe area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.5), so the average $81,560 buys what about $87,237 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Monroe ($46,240). A typical home costs $269,112, or 3.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Electricians salary in other Michigan cities
Monroe ranks 1st of 15 Michigan metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
Highest-paying cities for electricians
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($103,690).
- San Francisco, CA$103,690
- Mount Vernon, WA$103,040
- Portland, OR$103,030
- Albany, OR$100,180
- Seattle, WA$99,720
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Electricians salary in Monroe: questions
How much do electricians make an hour in Monroe?
$39.21 an hour on average, and $38.76 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level electricians salary in Monroe?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $46,800 a year and the 25th percentile is $66,080, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the electricians take-home pay in Monroe?
About $62,988 a year ($5,249 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $81,560.
Do electricians earn more in Monroe than elsewhere?
The average here is 14% more than the U.S. average for this job ($71,490).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2111; area Monroe, MI (33780). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.76, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.76).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.