Electricians pay range in Barnstable
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $45,240 a year or less, while the top 10% make $116,730 or more. The middle half of electricians in Barnstable earn between $59,000 and $98,880.
- $45K10th
- $59K25th
- $79KMedian
- $99K75th
- $117K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $78,550 | $6,546 | $37.76 |
| Median | $78,570 | $6,548 | $37.77 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $59,000 | $4,917 | $28.37 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $98,880 | $8,240 | $47.54 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Electricians pay in Barnstable vs. Massachusetts and the U.S.
Electricians in Barnstable earn 4% less than the Massachusetts average ($81,560) and 10% more than the U.S. average ($71,490). At the median the gap is +24% against the U.S. median of $63,190.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barnstable | $78,550 | $78,570 | $45,240 | $116,730 | 470 |
| Massachusetts | $81,560 | $79,420 | $46,990 | $128,210 | 17,810 |
| United States | $71,490 | $63,190 | $42,640 | $108,510 | 757,220 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Electricians salary after taxes in Barnstable
On the average salary of $78,550, a single filer in Barnstable takes home about $60,482 a year, or $5,040 a month and $2,326 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Is Barnstable a good place for electricians? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Barnstable area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.4), so the average $78,550 buys what about $79,867 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Barnstable ($56,360). A typical home costs $764,671, or 9.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Electricians salary in other Massachusetts cities
Barnstable ranks 2nd of 6 Massachusetts metro areas for this job; Boston pays the most ($83,370).
- Boston$83,370
- Barnstable$78,550
- Springfield$75,890
- Amherst$73,370
- Worcester$73,170
- Pittsfield$71,250
Highest-paying cities for electricians
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($103,690).
- San Francisco, CA$103,690
- Mount Vernon, WA$103,040
- Portland, OR$103,030
- Albany, OR$100,180
- Seattle, WA$99,720
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Electricians salary in Barnstable: questions
How much do electricians make an hour in Barnstable?
$37.77 an hour on average, and $37.78 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level electricians salary in Barnstable?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $45,240 a year and the 25th percentile is $59,000, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the electricians take-home pay in Barnstable?
About $60,482 a year ($5,040 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $78,550. Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Do electricians earn more in Barnstable than elsewhere?
The average here is 10% more than the U.S. average for this job ($71,490).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2111; area Barnstable Town, MA (12700). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.02, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.