Education Administrators, Postsecondary pay range in Provo
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $58,410 a year or less, while the top 10% make $289,330 or more. The middle half of education administrators, postsecondary in Provo earn between $76,720 and $166,320.
- $58K10th
- $77K25th
- $105KMedian
- $166K75th
- $289K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $135,510 | $11,292 | $65.15 |
| Median | $104,770 | $8,731 | $50.37 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $76,720 | $6,393 | $36.88 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $166,320 | $13,860 | $79.96 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Education Administrators, Postsecondary pay in Provo vs. Utah and the U.S.
Education administrators, postsecondary in Provo earn 15% more than the Utah average ($118,270) and 7% more than the U.S. average ($126,540). At the median the gap is +0% against the U.S. median of $104,590.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Provo | $135,510 | $104,770 | $58,410 | $289,330 | 470 |
| Utah | $118,270 | $100,420 | $50,670 | $218,010 | 2,320 |
| United States | $126,540 | $104,590 | $64,560 | $215,620 | 180,470 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Education Administrators, Postsecondary salary after taxes in Provo
On the average salary of $135,510, a single filer in Provo takes home about $97,857 a year, or $8,155 a month and $3,764 every two weeks. Taxes take 28% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Is Provo a good place for education administrators, postsecondary? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Provo area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.2), so the average $135,510 buys what about $137,949 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Provo ($48,010). A typical home costs $546,641, or 4.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Education Administrators, Postsecondary salary in other Utah cities
Provo ranks 1st of 4 Utah metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Provo$135,510
- Salt Lake City$131,890
- Ogden$123,660
- St. George$98,180
All Education Administrators, Postsecondary salaries in Utah
Highest-paying cities for education administrators, postsecondary
Augusta, GA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($257,050).
- Augusta, GA$257,050
- Merced, CA$197,170
- Binghamton, NY$192,830
- Lansing, MI$187,140
- Santa Cruz, CA$183,730
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Education Administrators, Postsecondary salary in Provo: questions
How much do education administrators, postsecondary make an hour in Provo?
$65.15 an hour on average, and $50.37 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level education administrators, postsecondary salary in Provo?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $58,410 a year and the 25th percentile is $76,720, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the education administrators, postsecondary take-home pay in Provo?
About $97,857 a year ($8,155 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $135,510. Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Do education administrators, postsecondary earn more in Provo than elsewhere?
The average here is 7% more than the U.S. average for this job ($126,540).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-9033; area Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT (39340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.34, this job is 1.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.