Education Administrators, Postsecondary pay range in Oxnard
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $75,490 a year or less, while the top 10% make $205,740 or more. The middle half of education administrators, postsecondary in Oxnard earn between $87,510 and $164,270.
- $75K10th
- $88K25th
- $123KMedian
- $164K75th
- $206K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $129,320 | $10,777 | $62.17 |
| Median | $123,260 | $10,272 | $59.26 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $87,510 | $7,292 | $42.07 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $164,270 | $13,689 | $78.98 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Education Administrators, Postsecondary pay in Oxnard vs. California and the U.S.
Education administrators, postsecondary in Oxnard earn 8% less than the California average ($140,980) and about the same as the U.S. average ($126,540). At the median the gap is +18% against the U.S. median of $104,590.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oxnard | $129,320 | $123,260 | $75,490 | $205,740 | 260 |
| California | $140,980 | $125,460 | $76,700 | $216,480 | 14,870 |
| United States | $126,540 | $104,590 | $64,560 | $215,620 | 180,470 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Education Administrators, Postsecondary salary after taxes in Oxnard
On the average salary of $129,320, a single filer in Oxnard takes home about $91,721 a year, or $7,643 a month and $3,528 every two weeks. Taxes take 29% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Oxnard a good place for education administrators, postsecondary? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Oxnard area are 11% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 110.5), so the average $129,320 buys what about $116,996 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Oxnard ($52,510). A typical home costs $883,047, or 6.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Education Administrators, Postsecondary salary in other California cities
Oxnard ranks 13th of 18 California metro areas for this job; Merced pays the most ($197,170).
- Merced$197,170
- Santa Cruz$183,730
- San Jose$161,780
- Santa Maria$160,510
- San Francisco$145,530
- Sacramento$145,450
- Visalia$140,270
- Los Angeles$139,140
- San Diego$138,480
- Oxnard$129,320
All Education Administrators, Postsecondary salaries in California
Highest-paying cities for education administrators, postsecondary
Augusta, GA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($257,050).
- Augusta, GA$257,050
- Merced, CA$197,170
- Binghamton, NY$192,830
- Lansing, MI$187,140
- Santa Cruz, CA$183,730
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Education Administrators, Postsecondary salary in Oxnard: questions
How much do education administrators, postsecondary make an hour in Oxnard?
$62.17 an hour on average, and $59.26 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level education administrators, postsecondary salary in Oxnard?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $75,490 a year and the 25th percentile is $87,510, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the education administrators, postsecondary take-home pay in Oxnard?
About $91,721 a year ($7,643 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $129,320. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do education administrators, postsecondary earn more in Oxnard than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($126,540).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-9033; area Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA (37100). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.68, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.68).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.